Visa to Serbia independently.

Visa to Serbia independently.

Visa to Serbia independently.
Serbia is one of the states that used to be part of Yugoslavia. Since 2012, the country is a candidate for membership in the European Union, but is not yet part of it, as in the Schengen zone. Therefore, Serbia sets its own rules for entry. In many respects they rely on the proximity to Europe, as well as on friendly relations with the Slavic peoples. In many conditions, you can do without a visa. In what?
Do I need a visa for the entry of Russians into Serbia in 2017?
Serbia allows you to visit your territory without a visa to citizens of many countries. For residents of the European Union, the United Kingdom and the United States, the permitted period of stay is not more than 90 days within 6 months. And Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians and citizens of Kazakhstan can stay in the country visa-free for up to 30 days. Citizens of other CIS countries will need to obtain an entry document.
Information on the visa regime for citizens of all countries can be found on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Serbia. To do this, select your country from the list.
Types of documents for entry.
If you have the right to visa-free entry, you will need a valid passport, tickets for the return journey and confirmation of the availability of finance for the trip – 50 euros per day for each person. For children under 18 years of age who travel unaccompanied by both parents, it is necessary to obtain permission to travel abroad. It is recommended to purchase medical insurance, but customs officers do not require its availability. If you are traveling to Serbia by land transport or by car, please specify if you need a transit visa from other countries.
Since 2014, Serbia is allowed to enter the Schengen visas, as well as visas for the United States and Britain. The time limit is 90 days for six months. The rule applies to all countries in which visas are valid, and stay in Serbia will be deducted during this period. However, most of the time should be spent in the country that issued the permit, otherwise it may be difficult to issue a reissue.
If you do not have the right to free entry or a document that allows you to enter the country, you will need to issue a Serbian national visa. It is issued for a single entry up to three months or for several trips within the validity period. Valid only in this country and does not give the right to visit other states.
The presence of a visa, and even more visa-free entry, does not give the right to formally study or work in Serbia. For these purposes, you need to issue a temporary residence permit.
After entering Serbia for any type of document, a foreigner must register at the place of residence.
Where can I make an entry document.
Visas are issued at the offices of Serbia abroad – embassies and consulates. But they are far from in all countries. In Russia, Ukraine and Belarus embassies work in the capitals. And citizens of Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan can get a visa at the Serbian embassy in Moscow.
The residence permit is issued in the territory of Serbia at the local office of the Migration Service.
The procedure for obtaining.
The visa to Serbia is technically easy to get. To do this, we need to prepare a package of documents, fill in the application form and submit all documents to the embassy for consideration. When they are accepted, they will give you a receipt and tell you when you can get the document ready. The only difficulty is that the embassy can be far away, and personal appearance for filing documents is required.
List of required documents and basic requirements for them.
Documents for the Serbian visa.
completed visa application. The application form can be downloaded here. Then it is printed out, signed, and in the marked place a photo is pasted; a foreign passport that must be valid for at least 90 days after the visa expires; invitation letter. The purpose of the trip can be personal or business, but invitations must be written according to the approved form. Forms of invitations: from a private person, from an organization; one color photo in the size of 3,5×4,5 cm. The background of the picture is light, without ornament and foreign objects, and the face should be seen clearly and completely. Photos with any digital processing are not accepted; transport documents: a return ticket or documents for a car (a copy of the passport for the car, driver’s license and insurance);
proof of financial security of the trip to Serbia. The amount is calculated from the calculation of 50 euros per day. The availability of money can be confirmed by an extract from the bank account (certified by a seal and a signature) or a certificate from the place of work about the amount of wages. Money does not have to be in euro, this unit is used only as an equivalent; medical insurance for travelers abroad. The territory of the policy is Serbia or several countries, including Serbia. The minimum insurance coverage is 20 thousand euros. Insurance is issued the same period for which a visa is requested or for the first trip (for a multiple visa);
Euro cash for visa fee.
All documents are submitted to the embassy in the language in which they were issued. You do not need to translate specifically. The exception is if you get a visa in Moscow, but live in another country where Serbia does not have its own embassy. In this case, you need to clarify whether the documents will be accepted in your national language.
Features for minors.
For each child, a separate application form is completed, signed by one of the parents or an official guardian.
To obtain a visa for a child under 14 years of age, his birth certificate is required. And after this age – a passport.
If the child goes without both parents or without one of them, you need to issue permission to travel abroad, certified by a notary.
Documents for a temporary residence permit.
the completed application in triplicate, the form can be obtained at the Migration Service office; international passport; two color photographs 3X4 cm; a certificate of registration at the place of stay in Serbia; confirmation of economic solvency – an extract from the bank account or a document on official income; a document on health insurance; confirmation of payment of the fee for processing the application; documents that depend on the purpose of residence in Serbia: the employment contract and the work permit from the National Employment Service, the confirmation of family ties with the resident of Serbia, the documents related to the establishment of business in Serbia, the certificate of admission to study or internship, etc.
Since the residence permit is issued in Serbia, all documents are submitted in Serbian. References from the country of residence are translated, and the translation is notarized.
Video: how to get a temporary residence permit or a borow in Serbia.
Terms of consideration of applications and registration.
There are no fixed deadlines, usually a visa application is considered from 5 to 15 days. The consular department has the right to extend this period to a month, but only if additional consideration is needed. And it happens rarely.
The total cost of visa processing includes a consular fee and medical insurance costs. The fee is 35 euros, it is paid when submitting documents for review. A visa is issued free of charge for children entered in their parents’ passport.
The insurance policy is acquired independently before the visit to the embassy. Its price depends on the number of days of insurance and the company’s tariffs.
The terms of the allowed stay on the visa and without it.
Citizens of Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and Kazakhstan have the right to be without a visa in Serbia for up to 30 days continuously. Without a visa, you can stay in the country long enough, if for a while (at least for one day) to travel outside it. When crossing the border, the 30-day period is recounted.
A single entry visa is issued for up to 90 days. Multiple – for an unlimited number of entries within the validity period. For such a visa in Serbia, you can stay no more than 90 days in a half-year period. When the visa is over, the country will need to leave and place a new one according to the same rules.
The permit for temporary residence is valid for 6 months or a year. Then it can be extended for up to three years. You can request it from Serbia. The main thing is to do it on time – not earlier than two months and not later than a month before the end of the visa.
Video: the pros and cons of life in Serbia.
Reasons for refusal to issue a visa. What should the applicant do in this case?
If all documents are issued correctly, there should not be problems with issuing a visa. Refusal can be obtained in case of violation of migration laws: exceeding time spent abroad, illegal work, etc. As the embassies of Serbia are very rarely refused, there is no special appeal procedure.
The rules for entering Serbia are quite liberal – for citizens of many countries a visa is not needed. If it still needs, the design process is not complicated. But if you plan to work or study in Serbia, you will need to issue a temporary residence permit.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!