USA 28: Work in the USA on a working H1B visa. Work in America – how to find it?

USA 28: Work in the USA on a working H1B visa. Work in America – how to find it?

USA 28: Work in the USA on a working H1B visa. Work in America – how to find it?
A story about a working H1B visa, conditions and difficulties in obtaining it. General information on applying for a job in the US.
We have another question on the channel “Voice of Silicon Valley”. And this question sounds like this: “Can you elaborate on the H1B visa, what is the way to get it, and what does it need?” – H1B visa, this is the so-called work visa. There are a number of these visas, which are allocated for each year. Now it is 65 000 visas. They are given to American employers so that the latter can bring in the specialists they need to work.
This quota (65,000) can disperse literally in a day or two, when on April 1st they start accepting applications for the next financial year, which will begin on October 1 of the same calendar year. It happens that the quota does not immediately understand. It depends on the level of exactingness of the economy. If the economy is in the pen, then no newcomers are needed, and if it “booms” (is on the rise), as now, then the quotas are sorted out for a couple of days, for a couple of months.
A problem is being created: you can be claimed, but there is no quota, no visa, so that you can write, simply because this year they have already been dismantled. This is one of the additional difficulties in obtaining a visa H1B.
How to get it? We need an employer. It all starts with the fact that someone should want to give you a job. There are no universal requirements for all. One employer does not want to employ you at all, the other will give 75,000, the third 90,000. But there is no uniformity, because people constantly ask questions like “tell me what the requirements are”. You must meet the expectations of a particular company – these are all requirements.
The employer is the first thing you need. Secondly, you must formally meet the requirements for people who are issued a work visa. There is a state that says: “We issue this visa to specialists. We identify a specialist according to certain criteria “- they have formal criteria, they do not know your qualification and they say that a person should have a higher education in the specialty on which he goes. Let’s say a person is an economist by education. As an economist it can be brought. And he says: “But I’ve been a programmer for the past 10 years, I would like to work as a programmer.” This person is explained that, in fact, experience can replace the missing education, but for each year of education there should be three years of experience. For example, if a bachelor’s degree is 4 years, then it is necessary to have 12 years of labor experience in return. There are some formal requirements, everything is painted, there are no secrets. If you are interested, then do not ask me, but read carefully the documents that hang on state websites. In addition, there are forums, in particular the forum http://www.govorimpro.us/forum.php, there are quite a lot of reasoning on these topics.
In addition to the formal grounds for issuing a visa, you must also have a certain level of qualification, otherwise you simply can not get a job offer. For example, there is such a thing as prevailing wage, which in each county determines how much a particular specialty people receive. Let’s say I’m doing a working visa to a software tester, and we’re in Santa Clara County, here. A little to the north will be the county of San Mateo, north of San Francisco. In each of them different amounts. They will tell me how much I have to pay a hired man to work, no less than a certain threshold. Prevailing wage is the prevailing, dominant salary in this class. We have here where we are, I have to pay about 85,000 software tester.
What happens next? We are told: “Can I finish your courses and get a work visa?” – and who will give you 85,000 after the courses? Even if you have a specialized education, but knowledge is limited to three-month courses, then no one will give 85,000.
Prevailing wage cuts out people who do not pull to the senior level. Just for money, there is no sense. I can hire two people for this money. Why would I take this man? We continue to answer the question of what is needed. It is necessary to have a senior level qualification, or make the impression that you have it so that you want to hire.
About the quota I have already said – this can lead to almost impossible to obtain a work visa. There is only one day, and to take you to this position on this one day or a couple of days – no one knows beforehand – you must send documents to you. In order to send documents to you on April 1, for example, the coming 2013 year, people should talk with you, assess the level of your qualification, they should say yes, even if this person comes only in a year. Because if the situation is successful, if the documents are submitted on April 1, and everything goes well (the financial year starts on October 1, while you are still interviewed at the embassy, while tickets are bought, etc.), you in November- December will arrive. Therefore, the employer should be ready to wait for you 8-10 months. And this is all without the opportunity to interview you live (of course, now and in Skype there is an opportunity to go through interviews). In general, if you are in the country, and you can be invited to drink coffee, talk on different topics – the chances are rising.
The next moment, which is very important in answering the question, how, what is needed for this? To do this, you need to be the right person who does the right things. As I said, it’s convenient to be in the country – it raises your chances, you need to have English, adequate tasks, so as not to frighten people, so they say: “Yes, normal, can start working.” It is necessary to have a resume such that it is not immediately thrown into the urn, but wanted to read, so that it would present a person as a competent specialist. It is necessary to send this resume. Do not just hang somewhere, wait and say that there is no work, because no one is ringing. There are people who study information, actively send resumes. Everything is described, including how to make a resume, how to send it, how to look for work. If you go to the site http://www.portnov.com/ru, there I have a video course on testing in Russian. And there is a video about how to look for work, how to make a resume, how to make a cover letter – everything is told and shown and examples are there!
Question: what is needed for this? You have to be the person who took it and did it. All that needs to be done is known.
There are more subtle ways. If you have a subtle profession, unobvious, not IT-shnaya, then you must use more subtle methods and tools. Because a rough tool there does not break through. This is a separate topic for individual conversations. I described approximately, on what success depends. You ask yourself first, are you ready? You are able to? Suppose you have an education, a resume, but are you able to send it out, speak English, answer questions coherently?
I constantly face the fact that people either do not answer questions at all, or they say that they would rather be silent, or they do not answer the question asked at all. And after a triple repetition, they do not answer your question. It’s massive, it’s not one person out of a hundred, it’s nine out of ten.
If you can, then go ahead – you will succeed, I do not doubt. Of course, you will have to study the matter a little and get deeper into it, which is quite normal. And my task is to draw you a general picture and say: “Here is this picture.”
Moving to the US is difficult, but there are categories of people who can afford it:
& mdash; Investors. It is enough to invest from 1 million dollars and after 2 years all family members will receive permanent resident status (EB-5 visa).
& mdash; You can also open a branch of an existing company in America or buy a ready business in the US (from $ 100,000). This will give you the right to obtain a working visa L-1, which can be exchanged for a green card.
& mdash; Famous athletes, musicians, writers and other extraordinary people can move on a working O-1 visa.
& mdash; In case of oppression by the state for religious, political reasons or humiliation because of belonging to gay minorities, you can request political asylum in the US (asylum).
& mdash; Short-term can be located in the US tourist visa B1 / B2.
& mdash; You can also get a second higher education in the United States, after studying for 1-3 years.
Write to us if you want to emigrate to the USA and come up one of the points above. We work with proven immigration attorneys and business brokers to help realize your dreams.
Our YouTube channel.
USA & mdash; sections.
Key phrases.
Related materials.
How does the level of education affect the performance of work – the latest data.
I’m talking about working in the IT industry. Where better to go. How many IT people earn.
How many lawyers earn in the US. Compensation for injuries.
Company.
Soft Integrator Europe sp. z o.o.
Join now.
& copy; 2018 All rights reserved.
Exclusive on our YouTube channel!
Learn the working ways of emigration, as well as true stories about life in other countries.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!