The citizenship of Jamaica – how to get?

The citizenship of Jamaica – how to get?

The citizenship of Jamaica – how to get?
That’s what I found on the official website of the Consulate of Jamaica in New York. After some cleansing (in parentheses left the key names in English so that there was no confusion) In order to obtain the citizenship of Jamaica, the following categories can be counted – in accordance with Chapter 2 of the Constitution and the Jamaican Nationality Act, :
Anyone who was born in Jamaica before August 5, 1962 and who was considered to be a citizen of the United Kingdom and the colonies by that date.
Any person born in Jamaica after August 5, 1962
Any child born not in Jamaica, adopted by the law of Jamaica (the children / adoption of act), can obtain citizenship through a foster mother or adoptive father.
Any child born outside of Jamaica can obtain citizenship if his parents are citizens of Jamaica.
* Original birth certificate.
* Application form for citizenship – obtained in the Consulate.
* The original of the birth certificate of the mother and father.
* Notarized copies of the first five pages of Jamaican passports of the mother and father.
* If the child was born in a marriage, the original certificate of marriage.
* Two photographs, the size of a passport, one of which must be notarized if you (apparently parents) can not personally come to the Consulate.
You must pay a fee of about US $ 30.00 (.).
The first step to obtaining a permanent visa (Permanent Visa) and eventually (Jamaican travel document) is the receipt of a residence or visa / work invitation or registration.
To become a resident, you need to collect and submit the following documents.
* Valid national passport.
* Confirmation of the financial situation – pension savings, bank accounts, real estate, business investment.
* A certified copy of the birth certificate.
* Certificate of marriage, information about children and other dependents.
* Health certificate – it is not entirely clear where to get it – in advance, before entering the country or on the spot?
* Certificate of presence / absence of previous conviction.
* 2 photos as a passport.
* The rationale for obtaining a residence in Jamaica – that’s also a magical thing, you need to explain why you want to become a citizen of Jamaica, so much so that their Minister believes you!
* The names and addresses of the two guarantors – it’s not clear if there are enough names, or we need some other documents. Apparently, the guarantors should be respected citizens of Jamaica. Otherwise the meaning.
Consideration of documents can take about 3 – 4 months.
Those who apply for residency in connection with employment in Jamaica must also obtain a Work Permit. The Work Permit is usually based on a job offer, in which case the visa is automatically granted.
Citizenship through naturalization.
A person can apply for naturalization if he has been continuously in Jamaica for the last 12 months and spent a total of 5 years in the country from the last 7 preceding the 12-month period. The certificate of naturalization is issued by the Ministry of State Security and Law.
* A certified copy of the birth certificate.
* Original passport, by which a person entered Jamaica.
* Valid passport if it is another document.
* Job invitation or Exemption Certificate.
* Certificate of participation in the life of society – about this evidence while there is no more information – how it should look and where to get it?
* Two photos as a passport.
Citizenship through marriage.
* A certified copy of the birth certificate and the national Jamaican passport of the spouse.
* A certified copy of the birth certificate and the national passport of the foreign spouse.
* A certified copy of the marriage certificate.
* From applying for citizenship – a certificate of the non-criminal past, received no longer than 6 months before the filing of documents.
* Confirmation of financial condition (reference from the bank)
* Two photos of applying for citizenship – both on the passport.
* A completed application form (R1 Form) is issued at the Consulate.
* A letter addressed to the Minister of National Security and Justice with a request for citizenship.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!