Residence permit in the US & # 8212; how to get.

Residence permit in the US & # 8212; how to get.

Residence permit in the US & # 8212; how to get.
A document that confirms the existence of a residence permit in the United States of America is the famous “green card”, a green card. The grounds for obtaining a US residence permit may differ significantly: a marriage with a citizen of the country or a holder of a permanent green card, forced immigration, employment, business, even work with US intelligence. Depending on the circumstances, the terms of receipt vary, the necessary package of documents and the conditions for inspections by the migration service.
Residence permit in the US & # 8212; how to get.
Types and features.
Green card is divided into the following categories:
permanent – the most complete format of the document, giving the holder a wide range of rights and opportunities, including free unlimited entry and exit from the country; conditional – granted to persons who recently married a citizen of America, it is valid until a permanent residence permit is issued on the basis of the results of a marriage check or prior to cancellation if violations are found; temporary – granted for the period of labor, cultural, other important activities of the owner in the US, can be provided to foreign businessmen who have a branch in the country, highly qualified experts, persons cooperating with US government services.
Duties of the owner of the green card.
A permanent or unconditional green card provides the following opportunities upon receipt:
the possibility of free residence in the territory of any US state on a permanent basis; freedom of employment, including – in public services; the ability to buy and own real estate in the United States; visa-free entry and exit from the state; the right to invite invitations to friends and relatives legitimately, with the possibility of issuing various types of visas (working, tourist, business, etc.) and requests for residence permit.
A permanent green card gives many opportunities.
At the same time, there is a set of duties that need to be fulfilled to preserve the permitting document:
to pay taxes in a timely, honest and full manner, to execute a revenue declaration; To be on the military account for persons, whose age is from 18 to 26; in relation to the conditional type of green card – to comply with the obligations under the contract.
Types of opportunities for obtaining residence permit.
In the list of visas provided by the American side, there are 185 categories, many of them are related to permits for residence permits, the most common options for obtaining a green card include:
on conditions of reunification with relatives in the country in the status of citizens or holders of a green card; Invitation to work / participation in a business project within the borders of the United States; investment immigration – requires investments of five hundred thousand to a million dollars and the implementation of additional conditions, the main of which is the formation of jobs for American citizens; obtaining the status of residence permit by the decision of the director of the American national reconnaissance; obtaining refugee status or asylum on the territory of the country; Participation in drawing of a lottery of green cards (Diversity Lottery).
There are many ways to get a green card.
Depending on the option chosen, the necessary documents, methods of filing, grounds for entry into the country and other conditions will differ.
The conclusion of a marriage with a US citizen or holder of a permanent green card is one of the most reliable ways to get an American residence permit, at the same time, and one of the longest ones. A green card for a spouse without citizenship is issued in a temporary format for a period of two years, after being checked by the responsible local branch of the migration service, whose employees decide on the validity of the marriage. If the marriage is recognized as legitimate, a permanent permit will be granted with the possibility of further naturalization.
The conclusion of a marriage with a US citizen or holder of a permanent green card.
To conclude a marriage with a person who has US citizenship or a permanent green card. Transfer to the migration service a package of documents on the concluded marital union and a completed application form for the green card. Interview with a specialist of the migration service. Receive a temporary document. To live in marriage two years. A few months before the end of the allotted two-year period, transfer documents and a questionnaire to the migration service with a request for verification of the marriage and obtaining a permanent residence permit. To go through a second interview and confirm the fact of existing marriage relations. Based on the results of the audit, if everything went well, get a permanent green card. Further, in accordance with the law, you can plan for naturalization.
Marriage to a US citizen requires the submission of the following documents:
the original and a photocopy of the certificate confirming the fact of entering into legal marital relations; a request from a spouse-citizen to provide a green card to a spouse without citizenship, a questionnaire in the prescribed form (available from the migration service or look on its website), completed by the applicant for residence permit; documents of both spouses – passports, birth certificates, paper on real estate, documents for business and work.
Marriage certificate.
The non-fictitious status of marriage is confirmed by the following formal evidence:
photos & # 8212; household, domestic, from travel, family, where the spouses are imprinted together; joint bank accounts, cards, documents for common property and real estate; receipts confirming the payment of utility bills; documents for children born in wedlock or foster homes; documents on medical insurance, life insurance and other categories where both spouses are mentioned or one of them is considered to be the beneficiary of another (for example, life insurance); in some cases it is also possible to involve witnesses who can confirm the fact of marriage, colleagues from work, children, relatives, then documents will be required to prove their identity, status, relationship, etc.
Family photos & # 8212; one of several formal proofs.
Important! In recent years, the previously widespread trend of using fictitious marriage methods as a means of obtaining a green card has significantly decreased, the high cost of the services of the respective intermediaries, the frequency of fraud and the tightening of control by the migration service. The detection of violations and fictitious state of marriage can create serious problems for both participants of the scam, the applicant for residence permit can be expelled from the country, fined, placed under arrest, and also guaranteed to be blacklisted by a green card, the spouse-citizen can also be subjected to judicial prosecution and guaranteed a large fine.
If a couple has a child who was born outside the United States, adopted, adopted by a spouse-citizen, this child will receive a green card along with the parent, a separate agreement is not required.
Work permit.
Green card on the basis of employment is a multi-stage system, which can be provided exclusively by the employer. Independently an employee of an American firm does not have the opportunity to request a residence permit – he must take advantage of the assistance of an employment-giving party as an intermediary. There is an option to immediately get a temporary (for a contract period) or a permanent green card, or to arrive in the country by one of the forms of a work visa, which then allows you to apply for a residence permit. The option is open to qualified specialists, representatives of demanded professions, experts, as well as employees of foreign companies who are moving to the US in the interests of foreign business.
Working visa in the USA.
There are the following categories of work visas, which give you the opportunity to qualify for a residence permit.
H1B – a visa for expert staff with a high level of skills, most often this category includes professional physicians, engineers, IT workers, teachers and scientists, architects, financial specialists. When obtaining such a visa, the employer can most easily fulfill the requirement that he must prove that the post can not be occupied by an American employee (due to lack or deficiency).
Sample visa L1.
Visa in the USA, type B1 / B2.
Important! All categories imply the examination of qualifications and professional skills, if such discrepancies in the permit can be denied.
The algorithm for obtaining a residence permit on the basis of a work visa is as follows.
Conclude an agreement on permanent or contractual (temporary) employment with an American employer. Request from the employer the initiation of the procedure for providing a green card to the employee. The employer sends a package of documents to the migration service, a questionnaire for the employee, a request for the provision of documents, including proving that there is no possibility of taking on an American staff member. The Migration Service carries out a check, including interviewing the applicant, making sure that he is qualified and legally in the United States. If the test is successfully passed – in the period of about a year the applicant receives a residence permit.
About a year later you can get a residence permit.
Reference! In the presence of violations, the employer can be fined, the employee can be deported or fined, in some cases, administrative sanctions do not lead to deportation and allow, after correcting the defects, to apply for the green card again.
Documents that may be required to obtain a working permit:
an invitation to work from the American side; a diploma confirming the fact of the presence of profile education, the minimum admissible bachelor’s degree (the degree of a specialist is also considered admissible); documents, references, recommendations, a photocopy of the work record card and other papers that can confirm work experience; The completed electronic questionnaire on the established form; photo by the adopted sample; receipt of payment of state duty; employee identification documents, birth records, availability of real estate; documents on employment in an American company; documents confirming the salary, availability of benefits, insurance, work schedule, etc .; for spouses and children – documents confirming the fact of relations and kinship.
Working visa to America.
Based on the lottery.
Every year, the United States conducts a worldwide, or rather spreading, constantly changing wide list of countries, the Diversity Lottery, in which fifty thousand green cards are played. The total number of permits is distributed in an unequal proportion by region and the right to file documents is available to those who do not have problems with the law, obstacles to prescribed medical indications and other restrictions (terrorist status, being on the sanctions list, etc.) th years born in the country to which the lottery is distributed (namely born, not residing).
Residence permits in the US can be obtained from the results of the lottery Diversity Lottery.
The application can be filled out on www.dvlottery.state.gov. According to the results of the drawing, it becomes possible to get a green card for yourself, your spouse and children (and then send invitations to friends and relatives).
The participation algorithm is as follows:
filling in the questionnaire at one of the project’s profile sites – the applicant and his family are entered, the biography and basic information about the person are indicated; wait for the results of the draw, in case of victory – go to the preparation; to collect a package of necessary documents; undergo a medical examination; to appear at the invitation to issue a green card to the US Consulate; to pass an interview in the consulate; if everything went well – to go to the US, on the spot to pass control at the customs and to be noted in the migration service.
How to win a green card in the US.
Immigration with investments.
The residence permit for investors in the US economy implies the presence of several basic opportunities to obtain a green card for the EB-5 visa:
the main investment is an investment in the amount of one million US dollars; investment in the target areas – an investment of five hundred thousand US dollars, made in one of the designated as target areas / regions of America, where an increased level of unemployment.
Immigration to the United States for investors.
Investments do not imply solely the investment of finance, it is necessary to satisfy the following requirements:
the organization of a new enterprise or the purchase of a reorganized business, it is also permissible to open a branch of a foreign firm operating in its country for at least three years; providing ten jobs for qualified US citizens, persons with a residence permit or work visas; fulfillment of conditions for growth and business development in accordance with the envisaged business plan within the time established by law; availability of ownership of assets acquired as part of investment by a directly immigrant investor with payment of taxes and filling in declarations.
Visa EB-5 in the US & # 8212; flowchart of the procedure for obtaining.
Important! Financial injections will be tested by the state. the funds for which the facts of money laundering, illegal receipt or illegal source will be revealed will be confiscated and the applicant may be under investigation or receive a permanent ban on entry into the country.
Basic and additional documents.
For each case the set of necessary documents and conditions is different, but there are categories relevant for several options for obtaining residence permit or necessary for all cases.
Table. Required documents and conditions for residence permit in the US.
Application to the green card.
Getting a green card – that is, a document permitting permanent residence in the US & # 8212; possibly with family reunification, for refugees and asylum seekers, by way of investment and in other ways. The most popular options are a green card lottery, a work visa with a subsequent application for residence permit, as well as a marriage option with a US citizen (including one sex).
Addresses of embassies and consulates of the USA.
Depending on the conditions and type of visa, the residence permit may be temporary, conditional or complete; for each option, a package of documents is submitted and different periods of verification are applied, up to several years. Most often, a green card is hard to obtain in less than a year. The applicant must always be ready for an interview at the consulate, and then on the spot, in the immigration service, for most categories it is important not to have previous convictions, to have financial independence and a good medical history.
Video & # 8212; How to get a green card in the USA.
Related records.
All about visas and emigration.
All materials and prices posted on the site are of a reference nature and are not a public offer determined by the provision of Article 437 (2) of the Civil Code of the Russian Federation.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!