Registration of residence permit in Greece.

Registration of residence permit in Greece.

Registration of residence permit in Greece.
Registration of a residence permit in Greece.
for 2 years in the category of “financially independent person”
The process of obtaining residence permit in Greece.
Family members (spouse, children under the age of 18) receive the same visa, while they must provide the same documents as the head of the family with a 15% euros more for the spouse and 10% for each child.
Documents for one applicant for visa application for category D:
Color photos for the Schengen visa: 3.5 x 4.5 cm. Valid passport for foreigners (recommended with an expiration period of at least plus four months) Certificate of criminal records with an apostille Certificate from the insurance company on international medical insurance for the period of stay in Greece. Income statement 2 NDFL, which will show a monthly income of at least 2000 � and in addition to this amount, 15% for the spouse and 10% for each child under 18 years of age. Birth certificate with apostille Help from the bank about the availability of funds (for the last 6 months). Medical certificate form 082.
If documents are submitted for the family, then additionally:
A notarized copy of the marriage certificate and a copy of the apostille. Reference on the composition of the family with the apostille.
* If the documents are filed for the family, then all the same documents for all applicants. All originals must be carried with you when submitting documents. Visa processing deadline is 4-10 working days, personal presence is required.
Be attentive: the fact of ownership of a property in Greece, worth less than 250,000 � is not a condition or prerequisite for applying for a residence permit. But this fact will undoubtedly be taken into account, and definitely will play a positive role in the consideration of the application.
Cost of services for registration of residence permit.
The total cost of services for registration of residence permits for one person is 2450 �.
Payment is done in parts as work is completed:
300 � paid when signing the contract; 2150 � when you arrive in Greece, on the day you submit the package of documents to the migration service;
Registration of the extension of residence permit – 1000 � (if you issued a residence permit with us, then 700 �)
Registration of a notarized power of attorney in Greece in Greek for a lawyer – 120 �. Payment of state duty for residence permit 150 � per person for each year. Children under the age of 18 are exempt from payment of state duty. Medical insurance for 1 year (cost about 150 �).
Frequently asked questions about the program of Greece.
Is this type of residence permit legal?
Yes, this is a state program.
Where do I get a residence permit?
In Greece, in Athens.
What does it look like?
The residence permit is issued in the form of a sticker in the passport for a period of 2 years.
What are the monthly expenses?
Will I be able to live with this residence permit in other countries?
Yes, in all countries of the Schengen Union.
Are there any refugees in Greece?
Only in some areas. On some islands there is not a single refugee, for example, in Crete.
Is it possible to officially work or conduct business with the Greek residence permit in the Schengen countries?
No, neither. Permit for economically independent persons does not imply that a person will work in Greece or conduct commercial activities. If you need to open a company in Greece, then it’s also possible, contact us for more information. But this procedure is not simple.
How many days do I need to stay in Greece?
This condition is not in the law, but for successful prolongation of residence permit it is recommended to reside in any country of the Schengen zone from 181 days a year.
Need a personal interview in the Greek consulate?
Is it possible to change the Greek residence permit for permanent residence?
The category of residence permits for economically independent persons can not be changed for permanent residence, or for any other category. But the difference in this case between residence permit and permanent residence is no, because after five years, the residence permit is extended for 5 years, as well as permanent residence.
Is it possible to obtain Greek citizenship while retaining Russian citizenship?
When obtaining a residence permit on the basis of economic independence, one can not obtain citizenship. This can be done when applying for a residence permit on a different basis. Between Greece and Russia there is an agreement on possible dual citizenship.
Can children with Greek residency study in other Schengen countries?
In elementary school they can exactly, but for each VUZU or college and for each country it is better to specify individually.
What is the difference between the residence permit in Lithuania and the residence permit in Greece?
The fact that with this category of Lithuanian residence permit you can engage in individual entrepreneurial activities. And if you get a residence permit in Greece on the basis of an economically independent person, you can not.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!