REGISTRATION OF CITIZENSHIP OF CITIZENS OF LATVIA.

REGISTRATION OF CITIZENSHIP OF CITIZENS OF LATVIA.

REGISTRATION OF CITIZENSHIP OF CITIZENS OF LATVIA.
The descendant of a citizen of Latvia:
1) A person at the time of the birth of which one of the parents was a citizen of Latvia.
Simultaneously with the applicant citizenship of Latvia can receive its descendants till 15 years.
2) A person who had the right to register as a citizen of Latvia before 01.10.2013 in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 1 of Article 2 of the Citizenship Act, i.e. a person who on 17.06.1940 was a citizen of Latvia or his descendant and who is not a citizen of another country.
The procedure according to which the Citizenship and Migration Board accepts and examines the application and registers the citizenship of Latvia in accordance with the provisions of clauses 1 and 2 part 1 of article 2 of the Citizenship Act is regulated by the Cabinet of Ministers Regulations No. 974 of September 24, 2013 “Registration Procedure person a citizen of Latvia. ”
In the application it is necessary to indicate – name, surname in Latvian and birth data, residence (preferably in block letters), contact information (e-mail, telephone, if available).
In case of ambiguity, please contact the Latvian Language Agency, www.valoda.lv, phone +371 67225879 e-mail [email protected] to verify spelling of the name in Latvian.
3. Identity card (passport or identification card);
4. Birth certificate (birth certificate or extract from the birth register);
5. a document confirming the marital status (marriage certificate, divorce document);
6. a document on the birth of a child;
7. documents certifying the right to obtain Latvian citizenship:
A person who, at the moment of birth, one of the parents is a citizen of Latvia:
7.1. a document certifying the identity of the parent (s);
7.2. if the applicant is an adult and is a citizen of a country with which dual citizenship is not allowed – a document issued by the competent institution of the country concerned about the loss of the relevant citizenship or the Cabinet of Ministers’ permission to preserve the citizenship of that country (see the countries allowed);
7.3. if the applicant is of legal age and has legal connection with the country with which dual citizenship is not allowed, – documentary evidence that the person is not a citizen of the country concerned (see the permitted countries) or documentary evidence that such document can not be obtained (in determining the competent foreign the institution is taught in which country the applicant was born, lives at the moment and, based on the citizenship of relatives, the citizen of which country the applicant could be).
A person who himself or his ancestor on 17.06.1940 was a citizen of Latvia and who is not a citizen of another country:
7.1. the document on belonging to the citizenship of Latvia on 17.06.1940:
a document on civil registration – a birth certificate or an extract from the birth register; certificate or extract from the marriage registry issued by the Department of Civil Status Records – address: A. Chaka street 38, Riga, LV-1011, e-mail: [email protected], phone +371 67226222 or the Department of Acts civil status records; document on the data of the population census for 1935, the affairs of the tax administration, the affairs of the military service, which is issued by the State Historical Archive – address: Slokas 16, Riga, LV-1048, phone +371 67613118, http: //www.arhivi.lv/index .php? & amp; 16 passport of a citizen of Latvia issued before 17.06.1940.
7.2. a document issued by a competent institution that affirms that a person is not a citizen of the country in question (in determining the competent foreign institution, the country in which the applicant was born is borne in, lives at the moment and, based on the citizenship of relatives, the citizen of which country the applicant could be).
Where can I apply?
1 Chiekurkalna line 1, building 3, Riga, LV-1026.
The application is signed by a person who has reached the age of 15 years of age.
About the child under 15 years of age, the statement is signed by his legal representative.
The documents on the registration of the civil status act must be translated into the Latvian language (unless the document is drawn up in English, German, French or Russian and is filed at the embassy or sent by mail from abroad) and legalized accordingly.
A document that confirms that a person is not a citizen of the country in question must be translated into Latvian (unless the document is written in English, German, French or Russian and is filed at the embassy or sent by mail from abroad) and is legalized according to the normative acts.
Legalization is not required for public documents issued in the countries of the European Union, the countries of the European Economic Area or the Swiss Confederation provided for use in Latvia. And legalization is not required for documents that are issued in countries with which Latvia has concluded bilateral treaties on legal assistance and legal relations in civil, family and criminal matters, ie, Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Moldova, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.
Information on legalization of documents can be found:
When sending documents by mail, copies of documents must be notarized and legalized, except for a copy of the identity card (passport or identification card).
How long do they look at the documents submitted?
The decision is made within one month from the day of receipt of all necessary documents in the Office for Citizenship and Migration Affairs.
Where can I get more information?
In case of questions and ambiguities, the information can be received by e-mail [email protected] or by phone during working hours from 8.00 to 12.00 and from 12.30. up to 16.30 by phone +371 67219485, +371 67219116, +371 67219264, +371 67219010.
Reception hours.
Talrunis informacijai, zvanot no arzemem +371 67588675.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!