Program Investor in Greece.

Program Investor in Greece.

Program Investor in Greece.
Our company, as well as our Greek lawyers, can provide you with full legal support for obtaining an investor visa to Greece. To consult our specialists, you can pre-register for an appointment or you can order this service on our website.
INDEPENDENT BUSINESS ACTIVITY.
(INVESTMENTS IN THE SIZE FROM 60.000 EUR)
Foreign citizens wishing to organize and develop their business in Greece can obtain a residence permit for conducting independent financial and economic activities. Such a residence permit, according to the Law, can be of two categories – “entrepreneurial” and “investment”. The conditions for obtaining them and the processing procedure are different.
The condition for obtaining a residence permit for conducting independent business activities is the availability of sufficient funds of at least 60.000 Euros for conducting such activities. These funds must be in the bank on the Applicant’s account, and after receiving a visa, they must be transferred to the bank of Greece.
To obtain this residence permit, the Applicant must submit an application with a package of necessary documents to the diplomatic mission (embassy, consulate) of Greece at the place of its permanent registration, which is then forwarded to the authorized Foreign and Immigration Service of the district in which the activities will be carried out. A commission is created in each district, which within one month from the moment of submitting the application, makes a decision on the expediency of the foreign citizen of the specified activity in the territory of Greece.
Soon, the authorized Foreign and Immigration Service of the district issues permission to engage in certain entrepreneurial activities and sends it back to the diplomatic mission (embassy, consulate) of Greece, where the applicant receives a visa for business purposes. Upon arrival in Greece, a foreign citizen must submit an application with a package of documents to the appropriate “Dimos” authority for obtaining the corresponding residence permit.
The residence permit is issued by the general secretary of the district for a term of two years. If a foreign citizen continues to carry out and develops its activities, conscientiously pays taxes and insurance fees, a residence permit can be renewed every two years.
DEVELOPMENT OF INVESTMENT ACTIVITY.
(INVESTMENT OF FUNDS IN THE SIZE FROM EUR 300,000)
A residence permit for the development of investment activities may be issued to a foreign citizen for the purpose of conducting investment activities in an amount not less than 300,000 Euro.
The issues of investment and the procedure for issuing a residence permit are regulated by the decision of the Ministry of the Interior and the Ministry of Economy of Greece. It is these agencies that decide on the issue and extension of residence permits for the development of investment activities.
In order to obtain this residence permit, the Applicant must submit an application with a package of necessary documents to the diplomatic mission (embassy, consulate) of Greece at the place of its permanent registration, which then goes to the appropriate authorized bodies for consideration.
After making a decision to issue a residence permit to a foreign citizen, the diplomatic mission (embassy, consulate) of Greece issues a visa to the applicant in order to invest in the Greek economy.
After entering Greece, the Applicant must submit an application to the authorized department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and upon acceptance by the Ministry of a positive decision, the Applicant obtains a residence permit for a period of three years. Together with the Applicant, members of his family – spouse, minor children – receive a special independent residence permit. The validity of the residence permit of family members coincides with the period of validity of the residence permit of the investor himself.
In the event that the investor continues to carry out and develops its activities, conscientiously pays taxes and insurance fees, the residence permit is extended for a period of three years. Thus, obtaining an “entrepreneurial” or “investment” residence permit will allow you to organize and run your business in Greece and, in the long run, to obtain the citizenship of Greece.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!