Permanent residency diploma

Permanent residency diploma

Permanent residency diploma h1>
Currently, the labor market in Italy employs almost two and a half million foreigners. And according to the given statistics, most of them are engaged in low-skilled labor. One of the obstacles to admission of foreigners to positions requiring high qualification is the difficulty in recognizing the documents received abroad on higher education and vocational training. The process of recognizing documents is complex and takes a lot of time, usually it takes up to 3 years.
It should be understood that there are two separate procedures:
Legalization of the diploma. It implies the confirmation of the authenticity of the document on education and the signatures and seals on the documents. The ultimate goal of this procedure is the teaching of the Certificate of Compliance to the foreign state standard (dichiarazione di valore) – a document that provides in Italian a brief description of the contents of the education document issued in a system different from Italian. The document has informative functions and does not in itself constitute a recognition document. Recognition of a diploma (equipollenza) is a procedure for recognizing the equivalence of diplomas. Recognition occurs by comparing the mastered educational program with that provided for by a similar educational course for obtaining a diploma issued by an Italian educational institution, the application for recognition being considered. Recognition of a document on education received abroad is aimed at obtaining permission to perform a certain profession, regulated in Italy. This is necessary especially in those areas where it is necessary to put signatures on documents or projects and make important decisions affecting the lives and health of citizens, for example, doctors, architects, teachers, engineers, economists, lawyers, etc. Recognition can concern both university and school documents.
However, in order to work in the specialty, it is not always necessary to recognize the document on education. Many professions are not regulated, that is, the requirements for their implementation are not defined by law. The main thing that is necessary for work is knowledge and your experience.
It should be noted that the Decree on Recognition may become invalid in the following cases:
If within 2 years after the recognition of the diploma, no registration is made in the professional register. For example, the bar: after receiving a confession, you should apply to a professional order or college for registration in the register for the opportunity to work. Usually registration in the professional register is conditioned by additional examinations. Not being a member of the Bar Association, you will not be able to work as an attorney even though your diploma is confirmed and recognized. If within two years after the recognition of the diploma the specialist did not start work (in the absence of the requirement of mandatory registration in the professional register).
More detailed and detailed information on the procedure for the recognition of documents on education and training you can read in the brochure, download here (PDF file)
If necessary, you can sign up for a consultation and get full information on this issue.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!