India: for an excursion of up to 30 days, an electronic visa is sufficient, a long stay will have to be completed.

India: for an excursion of up to 30 days, an electronic visa is sufficient, a long stay will have to be completed.

India: for an excursion of up to 30 days, an electronic visa is sufficient, a long stay will have to be completed.
Russians need a visa to visit India in 2018. For citizens of the Russian Federation there is a simplified procedure for issuing an entry document – a visa to India can be issued via the Internet and received at the airport upon arrival. Another visa is opened when applying to the consulates located in Moscow, St. Petersburg and Vladivostok. Also services are provided by visa centers. The easiest way to get to India is to purchase a tour to Goa: the preparation of documents will completely fall on the shoulders of the tour operator. But to visit other areas of the state in this case will not work – the facilitation of the visa regime concerns only travel to Goa.
Depending on the allowed number of entries to the country, Indian visas are:
Single-time. Allow to enter the country only once for a certain period – the so-called corridor. Two-fold. They are entitled to two entries in the country for a certain period. Until recently, there was a restriction: there should be strictly more than two months between travel to India. Now such a demand is canceled. Three-fold. Similar to double, only to get into the country without obtaining additional permission can be 3 times. Multiple. Allows you to enter India indefinitely. Usually opens for a period of several months to 5 years. But for its reception, certain conditions of the consulate are required. In particular, you will need a detailed description of your trip in English and visas to the countries of destination, if their visit is included in the travel plans.
For the purpose of the visit, visas are:
Electronic Visa (ETA)
A very convenient option for tourists who would like to see the sights of India – visa processing online. Electronic visas can be obtained by travelers traveling to India for tourism, business, treatment, participation in conferences and seminars. The main condition – a passport must be valid for 6 months after the end of the trip. The visa is opened for 30 days – this is, perhaps, its biggest drawback.
Features of electronic visas.
The application for the visa is submitted online. The minimum period for filing is 4 days before the trip, the maximum – for 30 days. After the approval of the application should be as soon as possible to go to India. This takes 30 days. If during this time the applicant does not cross the country’s border, the entry document will be canceled. ETA is not renewed and is not replaced by another type of visa, as, indeed, and tourist. Travelers who have an electronic visa, pass the procedure of fingerprinting at the airport. Get the ETA is allowed only twice a year.
The process of obtaining ETA.
What will it take to receive an electronic visa?
Requirements for a photo for issuing an electronic visa.
Passport with a margin of 6 months and a copy of it. Confirmation of hotel reservation. Air tickets in both directions or their reservation. A recent certificate from the bank confirming the presence on the account of at least $ 200 per tourist per day, and a statement of cash flows for the last 3 months (for presentation at the airport). A copy of the Russian passport (for presentation at the airport).
It is necessary to book air tickets in advance and have on hand an electronic confirmation of the hotel reservation. You also need to prepare an electronic photo in JPG format and scan the first spread of a foreign passport in PDF format with the following requirements:
The scan of the passport must be between 10 and 300 kV; The photo should have a size of up to 1 MB with the same height and width (square). The photo should have a light background, the image is executed without borders.
Copy of the birth certificate with translation into English. The permission to leave the child from Russia, received in the translation bureau (without the notary’s assurance). It is issued from a parent who does not accompany the child on a trip. It is also necessary to make a copy of the passport of the remaining parent. If you can not get such a document from the second parent, you need to confirm this fact (death certificate, a single mother’s certificate, a court decision on deprivation of parental rights, etc.). Such documents will also need to be translated into English. Notarize is not necessary. If the name of the child and the parent does not match, you should provide a reference with a translation into English, confirming the fact of making such changes.
Fill in the visa application form online at the official embassy website: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html. The information should be entered in all fields. Upload a digital photo. Pay a visa fee using a bank card. The operation is accessible by the link (bottom of the page): https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html.
Electronic residence permit in India.
Video: filling out a visa application form for India.
Tourist visa.
If you plan a long trip, exceeding 30 days, for the purpose of tourism, recreation, excursions, visiting friends, then the electronic visa will not work. In this case, a tourist visa is opened.
The procedure is relatively simple, first the documentation is prepared:
Passport with a margin of 6 months with two clean spreads and a copy of it. The application form in English is filled here: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info1.jsp. Color photo 3,5 � 4,5 cm. Air tickets in both directions. A copy of the national passport. An invitation from an individual, certified by a notary, and a copy of his passport. Or, if you are traveling on your own, you should book a hotel reservation (tour voucher), which should include information about the tourist (name, address of residence in India), date of travel, hotel details.
Sample tourist visa to India.
Accepted fax documents, prints from an electronic box or an international reservation site. In the last version, the printout must contain a unique reservation number. Prepayment of accommodation in the hotel is not a prerequisite. Also, you do not need to provide hotel reservations for the entire time you are in the state, it will be enough to show that the applicant has been provided with housing for the first few days.
Copy of the birth certificate with translation into English. The permission to leave the child from the Russian Federation, received in the translation bureau (without the notary’s assurance). It is issued from a parent who does not accompany the child on a trip. It is also necessary to make a copy of the passport of the remaining parent. If permission is not granted because of the death of the second parent, deprivation of his parental rights, unknown absence, a document confirming this fact should be prepared.
For a tourist visa, you will not need confirmation of financial solvency and help from work, which simplifies the procedure for obtaining a document.
The visa starts to operate not from the moment of entrance to India, but from the moment of issue. Therefore, it is necessary to accurately calculate the date for filing an electronic visa application, that is, you need to deal with the entry document as close to the beginning of the trip as possible – optimally for 5 days before departure.
In some cases, the issuance of an Indian visa is denied. The reasons for this decision are not explained by the embassy. In case of refusal, all paid fees are not refundable.
Online form.
When completing the questionnaire, you should prepare a digital photo: you will need to upload it to the site. After filling in the questionnaire together with the downloaded photo, print it on two sides on A4 sheets and put two signatures: after the photo and at the bottom of the form. Statements written by hand are not accepted. Each participant of the trip will need a separate application form.
Uploading a photo to the site is not a prerequisite. If there are any complications with this case (for example, you can not upload a photo because of an unsuitable size, which is often enough), the photo can be simply pasted into the form printed out from the site. Instructions for completing the questionnaire, as well as its sample, are available on the link.
If you have difficulties completing the questionnaire, you can ask for help from the visa center. The cost of the service is 135 rubles.
Video: visa to India & # 8212; Questions and answers.
Visa-free trip to Goa.
Goa is a popular tourist destination and Indian state located on the west coast of Hindustan, that is, Goa is part of India, and to get here, you will need an Indian visa. But the easiest way, if traveling to this state is the sole purpose of a visit to India, to purchase a ready ticket. You do not need to go anywhere and fill in nothing – all the efforts to prepare documentation will be taken by the tour operator. This is the so-called group visit. The main condition – the group should consist of more than 4 people who will arrive in India on the same flight. Already at the airport, tourists pass passport control on the lists sent to the border in advance by the tour operator.
Group visit implies that the tourist will not independently leave the place of rest and move to another region of the country, and to comply with this condition, travelers pass their passports to the migration service. Without documents, the tourist will not remain – in return he will receive a TLF / TLP – this is a sort of temporary identity card. Do not worry – at the time of departure, the passport will be returned.
This group entry rule applies only to Goa. If the tourist does not want to part with his passport and be able to freely move around in India, you should obtain an Indian visa in advance.
It is worth bearing in mind that there is no visa to Goa, as in any other regions of India. To travel to any state of this country, an Indian visa opens, which can be tourist, business, student, and so on. That is, the category of the visa directly depends only on the purpose of the trip, and not on the final destination.
Visa centers.
Official visa centers of India are located in Moscow and St. Petersburg. Applications are accepted on weekdays from 10.00 to 17.00 hours, issue ready visas from 14.00 to 17.00 hours also on weekdays. Before a visit to the office to obtain documents it is necessary to agree on a visit – there is a pre-recording system. It is convenient to do this on their website: http://www.blsindia-russia.com/moscowru/bookappointment.php.
The Visa Center also provides a number of additional services:
filling in the visa application – 135 rubles; copying of documents – 10 rubles per page; photography – 150 rubles. / 4 photos; SMS-notifications on the status of documents – 75 rubles.
Urgent visa.
In case of emergency, an urgent visa may be opened. It will be given out within three days. To obtain a visa, you will need a standard package of documents, which should be sent to the consulate. By the way, documents are accepted by appointment. Regarding the registration of electronic visas. To fill out the questionnaire, upload photos and pay for the collection will take very little time. But in practice payment for visa processing does not take place immediately (this process can take up to 5 days) and the confirmation code comes to the e-mail within 3 days, so that the electronic variant is not quite suitable as an emergency way of opening a visa.
Transit visa.
Transit visa is open in advance, preferential options for crossing the country for the Russians in this case there. Transit visa is valid for 15 days from the date of issue. It is worth emphasizing that it is from the date of receipt, and not from the moment of arrival to the Indian airport.
For registration you will need:
Application form (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html). After filling it should be printed in two copies and signed. One color photo is 3.4×4.5 cm. Detailed requirements for photos are available at: http://blsindia-russia.com/moscow/photo_spec.php. The photo is pasted into the questionnaire or uploaded to the site, as in the case of a tourist or electronic visa. A copy of the Russian passport. A visa to a third country, if necessary. Air tickets or other tickets for the entire travel route.
Other types of visas.
When registering a business visa for students, documentary evidence of the grounds for opening a visa is added to the documents already listed:
Invitations from business partners or invitations to exhibitions, conferences, seminars and other (for business visas). A certificate of admission to the educational institution and documents on payment of training (for a student visa).
The cost of a visa.
What’s interesting, as such, there is no consular fee for opening an Indian visa. There is a general fee for processing documents. At the same time the price does not affect the type of visa. Regardless of which visa is issued: tourist, business or student, the cost will be one.
The price of the visa will be affected by other parameters:
The time for which it is issued; The number of permitted trips to the state, the so-called visa multiplicity (single, double, multi).
So, a single entry visa for tourism for 45 days will cost 1805 rubles. This amount consists of a standard fee for processing documents – 1600 rubles., An additional service charge of 135 rubles. and commission for payment through the Internet – 70 rubles. Another example, a similar double will cost 3805 rubles, and make a visa for multiple entries (multivisa) for half a year is 5005 rubles. The cost of a visa is convenient to calculate on the site of the visa center: http://blsindia-russia.com/stpetersburgru/visafeecalc.php.
Readiness of the visa.
The status of consideration of the application can be tracked by the link: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/. To check the readiness of a tourist visa, a unique number (ID) is entered. It is assigned to each applicant when applying. To find out when the e-visa is processed, an e-code is entered, it is sent to the e-mail after the application is filled in.
By this link you can not only learn about the visa’s preparedness. It is also easy to get information about the receipt of payment made on the site, or print a questionnaire for a tourist visa, if for some reason the original version is lost or not preserved.
Terms of validity of Indian visas.
Usually Indian entry documents are valid from one month to six months. This does not apply to electronic visas – the period of their validity is strictly limited to one month without the possibility of extending and opening another longer-term visa. Single entries are issued for up to 3 months, two-time and multi-visa allow you to stay in the country for up to six months.
There is a small nuance that distinguishes Indian visas from the entry documents of other countries. The Indian visa starts to act immediately after it is pasted into the passport. That is, if a visa is issued in a consulate located in the Russian Federation, the period of its validity is already counted in Russia, even if the applicant has not yet entered India.
When opening a visa for a period longer than 6 months, it is the duty of the alien to register with the local police department. You need to do this within 14 days of your arrival in India.
And one more important point: tourist visas are not renewed, the more it is impossible to extend electronic visas. This should be borne in mind and not fall on the proposals of scammers on the extension of the entry document. If the tourist’s plans include obtaining a long-term visa, you should leave the country and go, for example, to Nepal, Indonesia, Thailand or Sri Lanka, and already from there to issue a visa for a longer period. Then, again with a new visa, enter India. But it is better to take care of this document in Russia. Do not forget that violation of the visa regime even for several days entails serious consequences, up to imprisonment. However, in case of emergency, if there is a valid reason for resolving the issue of extending the visa, you can apply to the migration service of the local police station, but the tourist should have really good reasons for staying in India.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!