Immigration through the family.

Immigration through the family.

Immigration through the family.
Immigration through the family.
How do I get a visa for a member of my family?
In terms of quantity, it can safely be said that most of the immigration visas issued by the US immigration authorities are visas based on family ties with American citizens. Please note that in the field of immigration in the United States on the basis of an American visa for the next of kin, each category of immigrant visas for relatives includes several sub-categories. In addition, compared to US non-immigrant visas, the process of registration of Immigration in the United States on the basis of family relationship takes more time, and also the requirements of the US immigration authorities for obtaining an immigrant visa for relatives are stricter than for a visa in the US without immigration.
Family immigrants are allowed in the US either as direct relatives of US citizens, or in accordance with the Family Preferential System.
Direct relatives are:
� Spouses of US citizens;
� Unmarried minor children of US citizens;
� Parents of US citizens (in case the sponsor is over 21 years old).
On the number of visas allocated annually for direct relatives, there are no restrictions.
Family privileged system allows entry to the US:
� Adult children (both married and unmarried), brothers and sisters of US citizens;
� Spouses and unmarried children (adults and minors) of legal permanent residents.
Other family members receive a US visa for family members in a limited number, which varies from year to year, depending on the categories:
Priority 1 – adult children of US citizens who are not married receive US visas of family members of US citizens in the first place.
Priority 2 – (A2) – spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 permanent residents of the United States (Green Card holders).
Priority 2 – (B2) – single (unmarried) adult children of permanent residents of the United States.
Priority 3 – married (married) children of US citizens.
Priority 4 – the elder brothers and sisters of US citizens.
The process of obtaining an American visa for family members who are not closest relatives of the first category is in fact the same process as for first-degree relatives, but the waiting time for the approval of an immigrant visa takes much longer.
Step 1 & # 8211; Submission of the petition.
A US citizen or permanent resident of the United States residing in the US territory submits an I-130 petition to his relative to the US Immigration Office’s office of residence.
Step 2 & # 8211; National visa center.
When the petition is approved by the US Immigration Service, it is transferred to the National Visa Center (NEC) for administrative work. The NEC assigns a case number and assigns an interview date to the Embassy in your country.
Step 3 & # 8211; Interview.
In order to prepare for the interview, the applicant must collect the necessary documents and undergo a medical examination.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!