Immigration lawyer in San Francisco, California, USA.

Immigration lawyer in San Francisco, California, USA.

Immigration lawyer in San Francisco, California, USA.
Assistance with immigration in the United States.
Immigration to the United States remains extremely important for citizens of many countries in the world. There are not too many ways to legally immigrate to America.
How to immigrate to the US?
There are two ways for this: direct and indirect immigration.
Direct immigration.
Immigrant visas are issued only in the embassies of the United States. In most cases, this occurs on the basis of a petition from relatives who are citizens of the United States, or a winnings in an immigration lottery.
But if you are lucky and you won the lottery, this does not mean that you will automatically receive a visa to the United States. You will have to pass an interview at the embassy, where you will have to prove the following:
– Sufficient level of education and working experience.
– The availability of certain funds for the first period of life in the United States.
– Availability of a job offer from an American employer.
There are also immigration visas for businessmen (EB-1C), investors (EB-5), people with higher education and work experience (EB-2, EB-3), people with extraordinary abilities (NIW) and others.
Indirect immigration.
The meaning of indirect immigration is that you come to the United States on a non-immigrant visa and change your status while you are already in the country. This method is longer and more expensive, but for many it is the only way to immigrate to the US. There are several ways to come to America with the purpose of changing immigration status:
– Visa for the bride / groom.
– A visa for worshipers.
– Working visa H-1B.
– The birth of a child in the United States.
Visa for the bride / groom.
Arriving in the US for this visa, you must marry within three months (the validity of the visa). Then you send the petition and get a temporary residence permit. Having lived in the country with your husband or wife for two years, you fill out another petition and have a joint interview. If everything is in order, you get a permanent residence permit.
R-1 visa for religious purposes.
After spending some time in the US on this visa, you can apply to the immigration service for a residence permit in the category of “special immigrant”. To get a green card under the EB-4 program, you need the same package of documents as for obtaining an R-1 visa. In addition, you must provide evidence that at the time you submitted the application you worked full time in a religious organization for at least two years and intend to continue working in the United States. This category also includes volunteers who work at least 40 hours a week.
Working visa H-1B.
If you prove your value for several years in the United States on a H1-B visa, your American employer will not want to lose such an experienced employee after the expiry of your visa. If he acts as your sponsor, you can legally obtain a residence permit that gives you and your family the right to permanent residence in the United States.
Visa L-1 for businessmen.
The owner of a company outside the United States can open a branch of his company in America. To manage this branch on the spot, he can obtain an L-1 visa for himself and an L-2 visa for his family members. Change your status to “L” can already be located in the United States. In other words, it is not necessary to visit the consulate to obtain a visa of type L. For the first time the visa is issued for 1 year. If your branch is successful during this time, you can get a visa valid for 3 years. Visa L gives you the opportunity to apply for a green card.
Immigration through refugee status.
The United States is one of the countries that signed the Geneva Convention and observed its provisions. American immigration laws, among other things, give a clear definition of refugees. If you are persecuted in your home country or you have reason to fear persecution, you can qualify for refugee status.
The birth of a child in the United States.
If the child was born in the United States, then, according to the laws of this country, he automatically receives American citizenship. Having a baby in the US, you give him a chance in the future to choose a country of residence. If he chooses America, he can come here without problems. It should be remembered that parents of children who have US citizenship do not themselves have any privileges for obtaining citizenship. At the age of 21, a child can send a petition for a foreign relative to invite his parents to the United States.
Immigration: qualified help.
Immigration to the US is a responsible process, requiring the most serious attention to the legal aspects of the case, careful and focused preparation of documents and correct behavior at the interview at the embassy. Therefore, it is extremely important to find a reliable, result-oriented company that can provide qualified assistance on immigration issues in the United States. Qualitative immigration assistance is a critical factor in the positive resolution of issues.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!