Immigration and relocation to Italy.

Immigration and relocation to Italy.

Immigration and relocation to Italy.
Immigration has recently become an inalienable phenomenon in the life of Italian society. Almost for a century, until the early 1970s. Italy was one of the main centers of emigration in the world. Since 1971, the number of immigrants in the country has almost doubled every ten years, having reached about 1520 thousand or 2.8% of the country’s population. Today, like other European states, Italy is solving the problem of limiting the growing inflow of immigrants from third countries.
Temporary residence permit (Permesso di soggiorno) in Italy.
The temporary residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) entitles the holder to a continuous stay in Italy for more than 30 days. An alien who legally enters the Italian territory within 8 working days from the moment of entry must file a request for the issuance of a temporary residence permit.
Of the 21 motives for issuing an Italian entry visa, only four can be immigration and entitle them to apply for a permanent residence permit and citizenship:
family reunification (reunification occurs with a person who already has either an immigration status or an Italian citizenship); Adoption of a minor alien by a person who already has either an immigration status or an Italian citizenship; hired labor (if there is a contract for work in Italy with an indefinite term of completion); individual work activity (when obtaining the right to professional activity) in various fields (commerce, trade, sport, art).
The duration of the temporary residence permit is determined depending on the entry visa and can not exceed:
6 months for seasonal work; up to 9 months for seasonal work in sectors where this extension is required for 1 year to attend training courses or internships, with the provision of relevant documents for 2 years for self-employment, for employment for an indefinite period and for family reunification.
A temporary residence permit issued on the basis of employment, self-employment and family circumstances can be used for other permissible activities. The student issued for study and internship may be converted, before the expiration of the validity period, to a temporary residence permit for work, provided there are free entry quotas established for the current year.
Depending on the basis, the documents are submitted to:
post office in case of requesting a temporary residence permit on the basis of: adoption; determining the place of residence of the child; individual work activity; work in cases stipulated by Art. 27 Consolidated Text on Immigration; seasonal employment; missions; religious grounds; the chosen place of residence; scientific research; studies; internship. in the Questura at the place of residence in case of requesting a temporary residence permit on the basis of: business trips, medical treatment, sports competitions, humanitarian grounds, political asylum, stateless person status, invitations. in the Unified Immigration Office (Sportello Unico per l’immigrazione) at the place of residence in the case of a temporary residence permit on the basis of: employment and family reunification. In the case of work for hire, with the Single Office, a foreigner enters into a contract for residence, receives and completes a special questionnaire to further transfer them to the appropriate post office for dispatch. Similarly, a foreigner with permission to reunite the family receives and fills out a special questionnaire at the Unified Office and then sends them to the post office for dispatch.
Extension of the temporary residence permit for foreigners must be submitted to the Police Department of the province in which he lives or to the appropriate post office, at least for:
90 days before the expiry of the temporary residence permit issued for 2 years 60 days before the expiry of the temporary residence permit issued for 1 year 30 days before the expiry of the temporary residence permit in other cases.
In any case, the extension will not exceed the double duration from the one that was established at the first issuance of the temporary residence permit, except in cases where the terms are established by the Consolidated Text and the Executive Regulations.
To obtain a temporary residence permit, a foreigner, in any case, provides:
completed inquiry form; a valid passport or an equivalent document with an entry visa where required, as well as a photocopy of the document itself; 4 recent identical passport-size photographs; stamp of 14.62 euros required documentation, depending on the type of temporary residence permit requested.
The status of a permanent resident of Italy.
Obtaining a residence permit in Italy means that the Italian authorities have recognized you as a resident (resident) of Italy. The status of a permanent resident of the country (resident) gives you the same rights as the Italian citizens, with the exception of the right to vote, namely: to live and work in Italy without any restrictions, to own real estate, to be treated, to study, to act as a private entrepreneur , the right to unlimited entry, residence in Italy, etc.
Permanent residents (residents) of Italy receive the same rights as Italian citizens in relation to:
Show full page Log in to post comments.
Anna, I recommend to you.
Anna, I recommend you to contact our partner http://www.itaita.it/partners/darbakovaalia – you will not only be provided with a list of documents (for your case), but will also help in their collection and filing, if necessary.
Log in to the site to post comments.
Individual work activity.
Log in to the site to post comments.
Similar articles.
How cheerful the Italians are, and what you need to know so as not to miss the holiday.
Each year in the Vatican is more than a hundred marriages.
If you can not part with your pet.
600 dollars fine for feeding pigeons in Venice and other laws.
If you can not part with your pet.
600 dollars fine for feeding pigeons in Venice and other laws.
Each year in the Vatican is more than a hundred marriages.
How cheerful the Italians are, and what you need to know so as not to miss the holiday.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!