How to obtain US citizenship.

How to obtain US citizenship.

How to obtain US citizenship.
If a legitimate child is born outside the United States, he can also obtain American citizenship at birth if one parent lived in the United States. To obtain citizenship in this case, you can not come to the United States. It is important to know here that a child born outside the US to citizens of America can confirm citizenship if parents register a birth in the US consulate before the 18th birthday of the child. Parents should receive a birth certificate at the consulate and apply for an American passport for the child. Illegitimate children born outside the United States are also entitled to citizenship if the mother or father is a citizen of America. In this case, the father must recognize or adopt the child and provide it.
Secondly, we can obtain US citizenship by holding a green card or, in other words, a residence permit in the United States.
Holders of green cards, having obtained US citizenship, receive a number of advantages. For example, the right to vote, the opportunity to stay abroad for any amount of time without the threat of revocation of the green card, the impossibility of deportation. The process of applying for citizenship is called naturalization.
The very procedure for obtaining citizenship includes three stages: filing an application, interviewing, an oath of allegiance to the United States. The processing time depends on the number of applicants. The process can take time from one year or more. If you are a green card holder, you can apply for citizenship if you have lived in legal status in the US for 5 years (if the green card was obtained on the basis of a marriage with a US citizen, then 3 years, in case of divorce or death of the spouse laid for 5 years). The application can be submitted three months before the expiration of these five (three) years. If you were absent for several months a year in the United States, then the required 5 years should be added to the total absence time in the country.
After the application for citizenship is filed and the relevant questionnaires are filled, the applicant for citizenship, usually in a few months, is invited to an interview. At the interview, the inspector will check whether there are obstacles to giving the oath of loyalty. The inspector can also ask questions about getting a green card. It is also necessary to confirm the payment of taxes and the availability of registration for military service. If additional documents are required during the interview, a second interview will be scheduled, which will need to be submitted with the necessary documents.
You will also need to demonstrate the ability to read and speak English.
Permanent residents aged 50 or older who have a residence permit for twenty years, or who are 55 years old or over, have a green card for 15 years, are not required to pass an examination in English. The interview can take place in the native language of the applicant with the help of an interpreter. People with physical disabilities or mental illnesses can also be exempt from the exam.
The inspector checks the knowledge of the English language during the interview with the applicant. You may also be asked to read and write a few simple sentences. Then the inspector checks the knowledge of the history and state structure of the United States. Usually, 5-10 questions are asked, and if the applicant answered most of them correctly, he passed the exam. If the application for granting citizenship is rejected, because the applicant does not have sufficient English or incorrectly answered the questions, he can re-apply.
If the interview was successful, the date of the oath ceremony will be appointed together with the other applicants. After the oath, the applicant becomes a full-fledged citizen of the US receives a certificate of citizenship “Naturalization Certificate” (“Naturalization Certificate”). Immediately after naturalization, he can apply for a US passport.
If you committed serious offenses during your stay in the United States, you are deprived of the right to citizenship. Such offenses include criminal offenses, drug trafficking, arms.
Also, you will be denied citizenship if you received a green card illegally, evaded service in the US Army or did not fill out tax returns, which is required to be done annually to a US resident.
Related materials:
13 comments: How to obtain US citizenship.
My parents won a green card, they live in America, now I want to get there, what opportunities I have, but not as a tourist with a work permit. Thank you in advance for your attention.
If your parents won a green card, they can file documents for you (as a son) on you (family reunion). More information about this can be found here http://www.infopass.ru/?p=481. If they have just won a green card, but have not yet sent documents for a status change, then it is possible to file documents at once to everyone, including you (if you are not yet 21 years old). Still important are factors such as your age, marital status, your relationship with the law and much more.
Hello! My father won the green card of the United States, but he still lives in Russia and did not submit any documents. Can I move with my father to permanently reside in the United States and later obtain citizenship (I am currently 21 years old)?
Hello! Tell me how can I recover the lost Social Security number? I, my husband and daughter received the SS number in New York in 2003 in the same year lost. Thank you in advance!
Social Security Administration.
Or here in more detail http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/251/
Thank you so much! Tell me if the child who was born in the US has the right to live, but lives in Russia to issue child benefits in the US? Thank you in advance!
I want to live and study there in the United States.
You can get US citizenship if you make yourself a US visa for study (college, college) and if you graduate there and you get a diploma, you are a US citizen.
The education received in the United States does not give the right to a residence permit, let alone citizenship. Marry a local & # 8212; then everything will be.
My father’s boyfriend filed for the restoration of the family. My boyfriend is already there and received a green card and we are going to marry. His father already has citizenship. Tell me when will I arrive there within how long should I wait for citizenship?
When your guy gets citizenship, then you can get a legal residence permit. If he already has a green card, then from the moment of receiving it, he must wait 5 years before receiving citizenship.
Hello. I want to buy real estate in the US in the region of 500000 $. Also there are savings of about the same amount. Can I leave there to live as a self-sufficient person?
Visa of the investor EB-5. Distinction of an investor visa from a business visa is that an investor does not need to take part in the conduct of American business is enough only to invest. In addition, he and his family receive a green card at a faster time. The EB-5 visa can be obtained by a foreign investor with sufficient funds. It is necessary only to prove to the American immigration authorities the legality of the origin of money. For this, a standard extract from the tax inspectorate in Russia is submitted for the payment of all taxes upon receipt of these funds. Unified conditions for receiving a green card through investments of $ 1 million for the whole country. With the participation of regional centers for investing in undeveloped regions, it is enough to pay $ 500,000. The maximum period of validity is two years without the possibility of extension. After three to six months, the investor receives a temporary green card, through 9 # 8212; 12 months constant. The whole process takes two years.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!