How to obtain and retain a residence permit in the United States.

How to obtain and retain a residence permit in the United States.

How to obtain and retain a residence permit in the United States.
A residence permit in the United States allows the owner to live and work for a long time in the territory of that state and subsequently apply for a passport of a citizen. The status of a permanent American resident is confirmed by the presence of an identification certificate – Permanent Resident Card (green-card).
VNZH – green card of the USA.
Green-card (green card) is a plastic identification of green color. On its front side a digital photo of the owner, personal data (name, date and country of birth, sex), fingerprints, document validity period and USCIS number are stamped out. On the back – the identification code of the foreigner, the return address in case of loss of residence permit. A special iridescent background is created with the help of special inks.
As a result of the last redesign of 2010, the green card received a holographic image, an electronic chip with memory, laser-made fingerprints, microimages. Now this is the most secure identity card in the world. To read information from it can only employees of state bodies on special equipment, including remotely using a radio-frequency beacon.
A green card can be issued for 2 years or 10 years. The first signifies the conditional status of a lawful permanent resident of America and is issued to foreigners who have just married a US citizen, entrepreneurs, investors. It is not renewed: before the expiration of its validity (not less than 90 days), you need to receive a new document for 10 years, or the immigration status will be lost. However, the conventionality of the green card does not affect the rights and obligations of its holder.
How to get a residence permit in America.
Getting a green card is a long and troublesome process. Because of the restrictions on the reception of migrants, he can stretch out for years. There are several ways to become a permanent resident of America. The simplest of them is to have kinship or work connections in this state.
First, a citizen has the right to invite his foreign spouses, children, parents, brothers and sisters to the country for permanent residence. A green card holder can apply for permission to enter only for a spouse and an unmarried child under 21 years of age. An American acts as a “sponsor” of a relative-settler, bearing financial responsibility for him for the first time after arriving before receiving residence permit, employment, hiring.
Investing in the US economy is one of the fastest ways to obtain a residence permit in the United States. The minimum amount of investment should be 500 thousand dollars in the target region (in rural areas or where unemployment is high) or 1 million dollars in other areas. You can buy a stake in an existing enterprise or open a start-up; the main thing is that the investments create jobs for at least 2 years for at least 10 Americans.
Another way is to become a refugee or seek asylum in America. It is necessary to prove that the applicant experiences oppression at home for political, religious, social, civil reasons on the part of the state authorities or with their connivance. This way of obtaining a green card is cheap (the US government even organizes resettlement at its own expense), but promises a large number of inspections for several years.
Indirect ways of obtaining residence permit – is to leave for the States on an ordinary temporary visa and there to change your guest status to a permanent resident. This can be done through marriage to an American or opening a business in the United States. In either case, the immigrant is first issued a conditional green-card, and after 2 years, if there is no suspicion of fraud, the restrictions are lifted.
A potential migrant has a small chance to win a green card in the official diversified lottery. To participate in it, residents of not all countries are allowed, but only those from where the level of immigration in the US is low. To get a visa in DV, you need to have at least a school education, have a source of livelihood. Since 2010, the lottery involved residents of Russia.
Rights and obligations of the holder of residence permit.
A residence permit requires the immigrant to have new opportunities, rights and responsibilities.
So, the holder of a green card in the US can:
live, travel, work in the States; to receive education in private and public educational institutions; Cross the borders of America in both directions; to buy real estate, including on credit; to serve in the military; get a driving license in the region of residence; use state benefits, subsidies, pensions, rely on medical care, etc.
At the same time, a foreigner with a residence permit must:
annually submit a personal tax return, pay mandatory federal and local fees; register with the Recruitment Service (for men aged 18-26); To maintain their immigration status by living in the States and not leaving the country for long; inform the USCIS (Citizenship and Immigration Service) of the residence each time after the move; honor and observe American laws and traditions, etc.
The green card does not give the right to vote, to stand as a candidate for elections, to hold certain posts, and also limits the ability to apply for family visas (only to direct relatives).
In order not to lose your status, you must behave in an exemplary manner. It is not just about not committing crimes, but also about the conformity of public morality and active social life. You need to have a source of livelihood: work or bank deposit. Buying real estate, the appearance of a credit history, the opening of one’s own business on the territory of the United States will increase the immigration rating of the holder of the green card in the eyes of state bodies. And after 5 years (or less, subject to certain conditions), you can expect to obtain citizenship.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!