How to obtain a residence permit (residence permit) in Russia.

How to obtain a residence permit (residence permit) in Russia.

How to obtain a residence permit (residence permit) in Russia.
A residence permit in Russia is a document of an established standard that gives the citizens of foreign states and persons who do not have citizenship (including other states) the right to permanent residence, as well as free movement and entry (exit) in the Russian Federation.
For stateless persons, this document is in combination an identity card. In addition, the availability of this document entitles you to formal employment and pensions (by age and disability).
VNZH is a document on the basis of which a migrant can subsequently apply for Russian citizenship. Let’s look at the details of how to obtain a residence permit in Russia.
Who can get a residence permit?
The residence permit is issued to migrants who have received a temporary residence permit (RWP) and have lived in Russia for 1 year. The list of persons entitled to receive the document includes:
all adult migrants who received RVP; specialists of the highest category; Voluntary immigrants are participants of the State Program; citizens of Belarus; Russian-speaking citizens (native speakers); political refugees; incompetent citizens of other states, provided that guardianship is formalized for a Russian citizen or for an alien with a residence permit; Foreigners who had previously terminated Russian citizenship.
Some categories of migrants receive a document in a simplified form, bypassing the procedure for obtaining a temporary residence permit. They are citizens of Belarus and Turkmenistan, as well as Turkmen migrants who do not have citizenship and move to Russia according to the resettlement program or own housing in Russia.
In addition, a simplified receipt of residence permit is provided for high-ranking specialists and their families, as well as for Russian-speaking foreigners. Russian language holders are issued a residence permit for 3 years.
Advantages and limitations.
Permit gives an alien who has moved to the Russian Federation for permanent residence, not only the prospect of acquiring citizenship in the foreseeable future, but also a lot of advantages.
For example, having a residence permit, a foreign visitor gets an advantage in obtaining a decent workplace without additional permits. The existence of this document serves as an identity card for persons who do not have any citizenship. In addition, subjects of other states have the right to retain their previous citizenship.
The residence permit in the Russian Federation removes restrictions:
to travel through the territory of the Russian Federation; for visa-free entry and exit from the country; for permanent residence and registration in Russia.
Foreigners who have become applicants for Russian citizenship feel themselves to be practically full citizens of the country. However, for the final passing of the procedure there is a lot of hassle and bureaucratic delays: after the expiry of the 5-year period, the document must be renewed, re-entering the re-registration procedure.
In this case, the violation of even one point may entail the interruption of the residence permit with subsequent deportation. This fact forces foreigners to strictly observe the established rules and laws.
Where to get a residence permit for a foreign citizen.
Upon arrival in the country, the migrants must contact the local FMS (Migration Service) and submit the necessary documents.
At the first stage, newcomers receive a RWP, and only after 1 year the migration service considers the application for the issuance of residence permit.
It is important to remember: the application for the residence permit is submitted 6 months before the end of the one-year period of temporary registration.
For the convenience of citizens, an electronic service for receiving applications has been created. Everyone can leave the application, having come on a uniform site on granting of municipal and state services.
What documents are needed for residence permit.
The documentation submitted to the migration service must be stamped with an apostille or conform to the established pattern. Documents of other states must be thoroughly translated into Russian and notarized.
The application procedure is carried out personally by every adult foreigner. The exception is children and incompetent persons, for whom all actions are committed by parents, guardians or authorities.
The migration service will need to provide the following list of documents:
Application filled in accordance with the model (in 2 copies). Photos 35×45 mm, 4 pieces. Color does not matter, you can either a color photo, or black and white. The image must be full-face, with a clear image, without a headdress (allowed only adherents of some religious denominations, but with a fully open face). For those who are forced to wear glasses constantly, photography is possible in transparent, without toning, eyepieces. Applicant’s identity card valid for at least 6 months. Permission for temporary residence in the Russian Federation. In the event that the RVP was issued without a quota, it is necessary to provide documents that give a specific person the right to get permission in this way. Disabled citizens must confirm their status documented. A certificate of birth for minors (under 18 years) and a child’s identity card. If there is a child’s passport, it must be presented. Children between the ages of 14 and 18 must notify in writing and notarially their consent to reside in Russia. Confirmation of the availability of housing (only for those migrants who have lived in Russia for more than 3 years). This may be a lease agreement, a contract of sale or the living space of the next of kin, which they are ready to provide for living. Certificate of medical examination for HIV infection, drug dependence and other especially dangerous infections. Medical examination is conducted in special institutions all applying for Russian citizenship. Family members bearing different surnames will require affirmation of kinship. Any confirmation of material wealth, which enables the foreigner and his family to reside on the territory of the Russian Federation. Receipt for payment of state fee (2000 rubles).
It can be documents:
on entering into the inheritance; a certificate from the bank on the amount of the deposit with the account number; certificate from the place of work; certificate of income; employment history; a declaration of income certified by the tax service; a certificate of the alimony received; a certificate of receipt of a pension or social benefit; certificate of income of the guardian or parent.
Documents for residence permits for people who have one (or both) of their parents living in Russia.
passport; birth certificate; pension certificate (if any); invalid certificate (if available); if the applicant has a spouse who resides permanently in the Russian Federation, his passport and marriage certificate must be provided; a receipt for payment of the state duty in the amount of 3500 rubles.
Documents for obtaining a residence permit in the Russian Federation to former compatriots living up to the present moment abroad.
Identity cards of all members of a family moving; 4 photos meeting the requirements of the previous list; Certificate of the RWP; Documentary evidence of the fate of the migrants in the State program to assist these individuals.
From the moment of filing an application until the receipt of the document takes 6 months. For immigrants in the framework of the State Program this period is not more than 2 months.
In case of refusal the applicant is entitled to challenge his rights in court.
How to obtain a residence permit.
Obtaining a residence permit is a complex of measures and procedures, on the quality of which the final result depends. If the requirements are completely inconsistent, the application may be rejected.
Exam.
Every foreign citizen applying for a residence permit, in addition to preparing and submitting a package of documents, must take care of passing a humanitarian examination that includes the following disciplines:
fluency in Russian; knowledge of the history of the Russian state and modern Russia; knowledge of the constitutional laws of the country.
Examination unit in the Russian language consists of the following parts:
grammar; reading small volumes (advertising texts, signs); letter (filling in documents, questionnaires); audiotraining (speech perception, ability to understand spoken language); practice of speech (vocabulary should exceed 850 words).
The historical survey includes the following aspects:
the main historical moments, events, epochs; the main actors of Russian history.
The exam on the basics of Russian legislation includes:
knowledge of basic constitutional laws; knowledge of civil, labor, family, legal rights; knowledge of certain subtleties of communication with representatives of power, civil responsibility for foreigners.
The exam is conducted in a complex and lasts no more than 2.5 hours.
Passage of medical commission.
The presence of a medical certificate implies the passage of a special medical commission. Its passage begins with a workaround. In the medical institution it is necessary to submit a photocopy of the passport, translated into Russian and certified by a notary.
The survey consists of:
visit the dermatovenerologic dispensary and donate blood for HIV infection; visiting a tuberculosis dispensary (passing fluorography, blood and urine for analysis); visit the narcological dispensary.
As a rule, the passage of medical examination takes a little more than a week.
Submitting the application.
A package of prepared documents is sent to the FMS territorial service personally by the applicant. If the foreigner has not yet reached the age of 18, the documents for him are filed by the parents or guardian or the authorized person.
An application for a residence permit can be sent electronically using the portal of public services.
The procedure for issuing a residence permit.
From the moment of submission of the application to receipt of the document on hands the period of 6 months is provided.
To receive the document (in case of a positive answer), the migration service employees are assigned a certain date and time. The settler can only come in time to receive it.
Video: How to apply for a residence permit for a foreign citizen in the Russian Federation.
Rights and obligations of a foreign citizen in the Russian Federation after the completion of the residence permit.
After receiving the document in your hands, foreigners are required to register at the place of residence. Registration is performed after 7 working days from the date of registration.
If from the moment of obtaining a residence permit a foreigner is outside Russia for more than 6 months, his right to permanent residence, received earlier, can be canceled.
Having received a residence permit document, a foreign citizen must annually notify the local bodies of the migration service about the fact of his residence at the place of registration.
Validity of the residence permit.
The document is valid for 5 years. At the end of this period, the residence permit can be extended for another period. For re-registration it is necessary to submit documents at least 2 months before the expiry of the five-year period. The number of such renewals is not limited.
Since the adoption of documents by officials, the period for review of an application should not exceed 2 months.
Reasons for receiving a denial of residence.
In some cases, a foreign citizen may be refused a residence permit. In such cases, the residence permit issued earlier is also annulled. This happens if a foreign migrant:
By their actions and appeals represents a threat to the state security and integrity of the Russian Federation; Is a supporter or an accomplice of terrorism, is plotting, sponsoring or committing extremist acts; Previously, he was deported or transferred to another state in the framework of an international treaty on readmission, or was expelled from the Russian Federation in the administrative order (in this case, the residence permit issued earlier or the stay in the territory of the Russian Federation may be canceled); Provided deliberately false data about himself or false documents; He was sentenced to criminal liability for committing grave or especially serious crimes or has an outstanding conviction for especially serious crimes recognized by the current legislation of the Russian Federation; Over the past year, repeatedly (2 times or more) violated the rules of residence of foreigners in Russia, was convicted of the use or distribution of narcotic and psychotropic drugs, and was brought to administrative responsibility; Can not provide proof of their income, giving the opportunity to support themselves and their families within the subsistence minimum (the exception is incapacitated migrants); He lives in the territory of Russia for more than 3 years from the date of registration and until that time did not acquire housing provided for by the legislative base of the Russian Federation; He left the Russian Federation for permanent residence in another country; He left the territory of the Russian Federation more than 6 months ago; He entered into a fictitious marriage with a Russian citizen, which was recognized in court; Suffers from drug dependence or a particularly dangerous infectious disease, or in the absence of a certificate confirming the absence of HIV infection.
Thus, if the residence of a foreign person in the territory of the Russian Federation is deemed undesirable, such a citizen is refused a residence permit, and the previously issued authorization document (if any) is canceled.
Refusal to issue a residence permit for a foreign migrant can be appealed in court or in the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation.
Extension of the residence permit in the Russian Federation.
The residence permit is valid for 5 years. For the same period, the validity of the document is extended to foreign citizens. The procedure is carried out on the basis of identity cards.
Starting from 01/01/2013, the residence permit issued to foreign citizens without citizenship includes a digital chip designed to record and store personal information about the owner, as well as biometric data.
To extend the validity of residence permit, the following documents will be required:
a statement made according to the model (1 copy); identity card and citizenship, translated into Russian and certified by a notary; the existing residence permit with the registration mark at the place of residence, the annual marks on re-registration; receipt for payment of state duty.
Collected documents are submitted at least 2 months before the end of the document.
The application is also considered for 2 months.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!