Getting the status of a late settler, filling an antrag.

Getting the status of a late settler, filling an antrag.

Getting the status of a late settler, filling an antrag.
What is necessary to become a “late settler”
1. Belonging to German nationality (in one of the applicant’s documents (for example, in the passport) there should be such a mark). Also, you need to provide a document stating that one of the applicant’s parents / grandmothers was German. 2. Possession of the German language (level B1). To confirm this knowledge, you can: & # 8212; pass the exam in the center of the Goethe Institute; & # 8212; to pass an interview (“Shprahtest”) at the German Embassy, where it is necessary to show the ability to conduct a conversation on various topics. 4. Absence of previous convictions for committing serious criminal offenses. The applicant can not become a “late settler” if in the Soviet Union he or his relative had a privileged status (diplomat, KGB officer, court). In the host country the procedure for obtaining the status of a “late settler” is as follows: 1. Submission of application and documents to the BVA of Germany. Namely: & # 8212; “Application for admission under the Federal Law on Displaced Persons and Refugees” (or anthrag). This is a questionnaire, which can be obtained from the German Embassy, as well as downloaded from the BVA website. It is a volume of 15 pages and consists of a number of questions regarding the applicant and his family members; & # 8212; copies of passports; & # 8212; copies of birth certificates; & # 8212; copies of death certificates of parents; & # 8212; a copy of the marriage certificate; & # 8212; a copy of the certificate of divorce; & # 8212; a copy of the employment record; & # 8212; a copy of the certificate of non-conviction. All documents must be in German (some of them must be apostilled). The case of the BVA applicant is usually considered for about a year. 2. After a positive outcome, the applicant receives a letter indicating the number of his case, and after some time – an invitation to the interview. 3. Delivery of the “Sprachtest”; 4. Within two months the applicant receives a letter with the results of “Sprachtest”: if he passes it, he is given an indefinite “Certificate of admission”), and members of the family “Certificate of Inclusion”. 5. On the basis of these certificates, the applicant and his family members receive visas for moving to Germany. When crossing the German border, the next stage begins:
registration of registration documents in the camp of the city of Friedland for further resettlement in Germany; obtaining a document that confirms the status of a “late settler”; obtaining a certificate of registration; after which the applicant is recognized as a German, and obtains German citizenship. distribution for permanent residence.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!