Emigration to Mexico – what you need to know.

Emigration to Mexico – what you need to know.

Emigration to Mexico – what you need to know.
Today, emigration to Mexico from Russia is quite common. This country is very attractive for its climate, easy lifestyle and fresh, and most importantly – inexpensive food.
There are minuses in the MSU, but in general, Mexico strongly resembles Russia, so that social acclimatization and naturalization for our compatriots passes quickly.
Therefore, if the decision to move has already been taken, it is important to know about all the features of the residence permit in Mexico, as well as obtaining a visa to Mexico.
The main facts about life in Mexico.
The Mexican United States is a country where surprisingly high growth of economic indicators and low GDP per capita are combined. Thanks to this discord, the country is actively developing both the common urban infrastructure and new tourist centers.
As a result, excellent living conditions, including medical care, education, housing and communal services, nutrition and other aspects, were formed. At the same time, prices for everything are incredibly low, especially for real estate, as the consumer opportunity of the local population is not high.
This as a result has turned the country into a “Mecca” not only for tourists, but also for immigrants. For example, according to official statistics, US citizens migrated to Mexico more than Mexicans to America.
Important! Local legislation does not create virtually no obstacles to foreigners to buy housing. Also, the conditions for immigration, namely obtaining residence permit, permanent residence and citizenship, are liberal enough for the residents of Russia, in the event that they do not initially refuse.
Disadvantages of Mexico.
In addition to positive factors, you still need to focus on the shortcomings of this country. These include:
Corruption. The use by officials of the state apparatus, their official position for personal gain – these residents of the Russian Federation probably will not surprise. Yes, bureaucracy is lower here than in some Latin American countries. But still you need to remember about this phenomenon, that suddenly there can be bureaucratic difficulties where they should not be like. Especially it concerns those wishing to open a business in the MSU. Security. The extremely high level of criminalization of the country is the second side of the low GDP per capita medal. Robberies occur in the middle of a white day, with the use of firearms, which in Mexico abound. Of course, in different regions the situation is different. But foreigners, in the first place, need to be vigilant even in the most prestigious areas of the city. Hot temper. Mexicans are very curious, friendly, chatty and family people who always live light. But do not forget that all, and especially men, have very “hot blood”, which, in case of conflict, can lead to negative consequences. The quality of mobile communications. It would seem that this is not the most critical moment, but we must remember that in the country it is expensive to use a cell phone and it is not very effective, especially for mobile Internet. But the connection of cable communications, on the contrary, is developed quite well. Medicine. As in Russia, health care is divided into free and paid. In the first case, people have to face huge queues in the appointment to any doctor and rather negligent attitude towards patients. Paid medicine is the complete opposite, and prices, compared with the Russian, are not that high. But still in Mexico it’s cheaper to be healthy.
Important! Mexicans are extremely unfriendly to the inhabitants of the United States, therefore, speaking in English, it will be necessary to explain all the time about their belonging to Russia. Also in the language of “gringo” few people say, they know it mainly in large cities. Therefore, in Mexico, possession of bad Spanish will bring more benefit than perfect English.
These are the main facts that one should know about life in this bright and contrasted country. All other aspects are not so important, because you quickly get used to them. Moreover, as it was noted, in many spheres life in MSU reminds Russia, only prices are lower and the climate is better.
How to obtain a residence permit.
Mexico is a country of sharp contrasts, which is also manifested in immigration legislation. The fact is that there are enough poor people here, so the government gladly accepts tourists, as does Costa. Rick, but extremely selective to immigrants.
If a Russian citizen has a couple hundred thousand dollars on his account, for example, after the sale of real estate, he will know the liberal side of the procedure for obtaining residence permit and later citizenship. But to come here without money or with a minimum “starting” amount, most likely, will not work.
An exception may be the situation, if the immigrant has, albeit not a large but stable income abroad, which he will spend for a full residence in the MSU. For this category of people are, for example, pensioners, are also common, when foreigners from the Russian Federation rent their property in their homeland for rent, and live in Mexico.
But if a person plans to earn money here, then he must remember that the main task for the government is the employment of its citizens. Again, there may be an exception, but only for highly paid professionals, whose deficit is present in Mexico. In other words, the country’s legislative base is designed in such a way as to give officials a wide choice field among the applicants for relocation.
Important! The receipt of a Mexican passport is a cherished goal of some people for two reasons – to obtain further Spanish citizenship under a simplified procedure and to be able to visit the US, as well as a number of other countries in a lightened visa or visa-free regime. But it must be remembered that the MCS legislation does not provide for dual citizenship.
Legislative requirements for obtaining residence permit.
You can apply for a residence permit only in the Consulate of Mexico in the territory of the Russian Federation. Therefore, to come to the MSU and there you will not be able to file documents. But you can take advantage of the liberal visa regime, open a visa to Mexico, for example, to find a job, having arrived in the country and having discussed all possible questions with the managers of the company, where there is a desire to find a job. Then return to Russia and issue a residence permit in the Consulate.
The requirements of the legislation for obtaining residence permit:
The presence of a permanent income outside the MSU. The required amount can vary depending on the source, for example, pensioners are not so high demands. Also the important point is the legality of money. Admission to the university is, in fact, one of the most common ways, since the territorial location or the level of prestige of the institution does not play a role. But the method is designed mainly for young people, it is also necessary to document the receipt. The residence permit is issued clearly for the period of study and, if deducted, is canceled, in addition, after the release it will be necessary to leave the country or re-register residence permit on other grounds. Opening your own company in Mexico. Here it is a matter of creating a business, rather than joining an already existing enterprise. Also, in support of the fact that the company is not fictitious, it will be necessary to provide jobs for at least five citizens of the country. You can also employ foreigners, but the payment of their labor should not be for the money earned through the company’s activities in the MSU. That is, you need to attract more foreign money to the country. In case of establishing the fictitiousness of the company, the owner will be deported. Employment in a Mexican company. Here we are talking only about high-paying positions or if a branch of a foreign company opens, which transfers its employees to Mexico.
When referring and reviewing documents, civil servants themselves decide what type of authorization to issue. As a rule, this is the status of residence for one year, with the right of further extension. Therefore, after coming to the MSU, you need to apply to the migration service within 30 days to receive the INM card.
How to get permanent residence.
It is important to remember that permanent residence is issued only after four years of continuous residence in the country. After this, you either need to leave the state, or issue an indefinite residence permit, which will subsequently give you the opportunity to apply for citizenship, and it is issued after five years of residence. But it is worth considering that not every temporary residence permit gives you the right to obtain permanent residence.
For example, in Mexico, a long-term multivisa may be issued for a period of 10 years. It is also called residence permit with nonimmigrant status, the essence of which is that such permission does not give the right to obtain permanent residence. In addition, the status of the residence permit can not be changed. That is, if a Russian citizen receives a long-term visa, then it will not be possible to re-register her for residence permit, regardless of the length of stay in the country.
Ways to accelerate the production of permanent residence.
It is also necessary to know that Mexican legislation provides an opportunity to obtain permanent residence immediately or in a shorter period, as well as in America.
The categories of people for whom this is possible include:
Pensioners who have a permanent and official income outside the MSU, in the amount of at least 2,000 USD per month; Foreigners who have given birth in Mexico to a child who will be given the citizenship of that particular country; Persons married to a Mexican citizen – they are issued a residence permit for 2 years, after which you can apply for permanent residence and citizenship; Persons who have relatives in Mexico with citizenship or an unlimited residence permit; people who have made the purchase of real estate – the purpose of the object does not matter – it can be an apartment, house, office or warehouse, but its cost must be at least 200 000 USD; Citizens investing or buying shares in a Mexican company, while the price of such investment should not be less than 100,000 USD.
Also, residence permit or permanent residence can be granted to refugees and honored workers, for example, in the field of science, sports or culture, who will realize their talent for the benefit of Mexico. But you need to take into account that the law does not specify criteria for determining the degree of deservedness, so officials from the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Mexico have the right to make a decision individually for each applicant. The same applies to refugees.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!