Emigration to Costa Rica: how to leave for permanent residence and obtain citizenship.

Emigration to Costa Rica: how to leave for permanent residence and obtain citizenship.

Emigration to Costa Rica: how to leave for permanent residence and obtain citizenship.
Ways of immigration to Costa Rica.
Costa Rica is a hospitable country. People come here to spend their holidays and remain forever, because they fall in love with the virgin nature and originality of this state. And the conditions created by the government for work and business make it possible to find here a second home for specialists of any field of activity. Immigration to Costa Rica is gaining popularity also because for foreigners there are no complex bureaucratic obstacles, and the collection of documents is completely transparent and understandable.
Beautiful panoramic picture of the coast of Costa Rica.
Costa Rica: come for a month and stay forever.
Thinking about changing the place of residence and choosing a country where you can immigrate. It is necessary to pay attention to Costa Rica. And do not just look through the tourist catalogs, but consider it as one of the main options. Immigration to Costa Rica – the procedure is not very difficult from a bureaucratic point of view.
A huge plus is that for each type of visitors and looking for a permanent place of residence there are individual programs.
The general principle of obtaining residence permit.
To come to Costa Rica, Russians do not need to issue any special documents and visas. Visiting a country with a tourist destination up to 90 days is not a problem. Residents of CIS countries, including Ukrainians, need to issue a visa. Including why immigration to Costa Rica seems so attractive.
Residence permit in Costa Rica.
To learn, work, do business, or live without the right to work, you need to obtain a residence permit. After a certain period of time, citizenship will be issued.
For 2015-2016, Costa Rica leaves several major immigration programs:
All procedures for issuing securities are absolutely legal, though not slow. Solve the issue with the help of a bribe can not. Depending on the situation, the deadline for processing documents takes from six months to a year. In the presence of letters of recommendation and letters of guarantee from third parties, institutions, employers, partners located in Costa Rica, the process may take less time.
Residence permit for pensioners.
The program is suitable for young and active retirees who are not afraid of changes in life and have retained a craving for the new. But the most important requirement is financial security. An alien who comes to Costa Rica, pursuing the goal of staying here for permanent residence, can not work. Therefore, the accumulated funds should be enough for the entire period of stay in the country, and besides this there must be confirmation of this content for the rest of the life of the foreigner.
As the main income, pension payments are considered, in the case of Russia – these are the means of state and non-state pension funds, own savings and the like.
The minimum amount of the required amount is from 30 to 50 thousand rubles a month, or from 400 to 640 thousand rubles a year.
It is this order of the sums the resident must exchange for the local currency.
And the conversion takes place according to the official rate. These requirements apply to both a single person and a married couple. That is, proof of income is not required from each spouse, but only from one of them.
When a temporary residence permit for a pension scheme is received, a foreigner must stay in the country 4 months a year, but it is not necessary to do this continuously. This can be either a trip to Costa Rica once a season for one month, or staying here in the most favorable months of the year.
A special document for obtaining a residence permit will be a certificate confirming the receipt of a lifetime pension, which will be transferred to the candidate on a monthly basis in the amount not less than the established one.
Residence permit for investors.
You can obtain a residence permit in Costa Rica by purchasing housing. However, its value should exceed 10 million rubles. Such support of the local economy is appreciated by the authorities and quite “pulls” on the issuance of a residence permit. True, there is one caveat, this should be housing not for personal use, but, for example, for renting, or for future sale.
In addition to real estate, you can invest in business projects. The amount must remain the same or greater. If the obligations of the contract provide for long-term obligations, it will be necessary to provide documents that confirm the existence of all the necessary amount on the investor’s accounts.
As in the case of the pension program, the immigration program for this category of citizens provides for compulsory residence in the country for at least 6 months within one year. This period can be sequential or fractional – it does not matter. Get the citizenship of Costa Rica will be after three years of permanent residence in the country.
Certificate of registration in Costa Rica, that is permanent residence.
Special documents for obtaining a residence permit for investors will be:
The corresponding project for an amount exceeding 10 million rubles. It should detail in detail what is the benefit and benefit for the state, as well as a phased plan for its implementation. A reference from a Costa Rican accountant, which will indicate the solvency of the investor at the moment, as well as the financial plans of the investment project. Proof of having the required amount to complete the project. Back to the table of contents.
Residence permit for rentiers.
In other words, for those who can live and not work in Costa Rica. The first and main requirement on the part of the Costa Rican migration service is adequate material support. Asking for proof of consistency, the state is reinsured and protects itself from the need to spend a few months to spend its time and money to help such an alien and his deportation to his homeland.
A residence permit is issued to one person or a married couple, including children. At the same time, only one member of the family can provide proof of income, but the amount in each case will be different.
For one resident, one thousand dollars will be enough monthly, for a period of five years. As an alternative, you can have an account for more than 60 thousand dollars.
Every month, a Costa Rican bank account must receive at least 1 thousand US dollars, which the foreigner will exchange for local money at the official rate.
If this is not one citizen, but a married couple, the amount increases to 2 thousand dollars or 120 thousand rubles, respectively. In the presence of minor children, $ 500 per month is pawned for each child, that is, about 30,000 rubles.
When these requirements are met, you can obtain a residence permit. He obliges foreigners to spend at least 4 months a year in Costa Rica. After three years of staying in the country as a temporary resident, you can file documents and try to obtain the citizenship of Costa Rica.
Special documents for obtaining a residence permit for rentiers will be certified papers that confirm a constant income of the required level for five years, or an extract from the bank account where the necessary amount is.
Residence permit for spouses.
By combining a legal marriage with a citizen or citizen of Costa Rica, a foreign spouse can obtain a residence permit. This is one of the simplest and most accessible ways to become a lawful citizen of the country.
After the wedding, it is necessary to send marriage data to the State Costa Rican Register.
Only on the basis of his data the foreigner will be granted the status of temporary resident and a residence permit. Such immigrants are officially allowed to work.
Compared with all other immigration programs, marriage is less strict. For example, it is necessary to live on the territory of the state not 4 or 6 months a year, but only one day. And after three years of life with her husband get a permanent residence.
A special document for obtaining a residence permit for the spouse will be an extract from the state register, confirming the official marriage.
List of documents for obtaining residence permits, compulsory for all.
Regardless of the type of residence, you need to provide a standard set of documents for obtaining residence permit.
The Costa Rican Immigration Authorities request the following papers:
An official letter requesting a temporary residence permit. The document must be provided with exhaustive information about the applicant, as well as the reason for which he wants to obtain residence, including the type of activity that he plans to engage in. A certificate from the Ministry of Internal Affairs that fingerprints are in the database. Checks or certificates confirming the payment of tax charges. Foreign passport and its copy. Three standard photos.
Three photos for obtaining residence permit.
Plus those necessary documents, which for each type of resident are individual. All copies must be translated into Spanish and signed.
In addition to tourists and foreigners who have temporarily resided here, who came by their own will, we can note the process of emigration to Costa Rica. But since this is not a very common practice, for each case it is necessary to clarify the matter directly in the official representations of the country.
In Russia, this embassy, which is located in Moscow, on Rublevskoye Highway 26, building 1 at 150 and 151. The Consular Section operates on a general schedule – every weekday from half past nine in the morning until half past five in the evening. The phones are answered by Russian-speaking employees: 415-40-14 and 415-40-42, area code 495.
This film shows the pristine nature of Costa Rica, which is one of the best countries for recreation and permanent residence.
Where else to go.
Recommended to see: http://visasam.ru.
2018 guidebook. The administration of the site is not responsible for the consequences and results that readers can receive after using the site materials. All copyrights to the materials belong to their rightholders.


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!