destination: Canada.

destination: Canada.

destination: Canada.
In this blog, I will talk about various points related to immigration to Canada (including the description of the immigration system in general, and my experience in particular).
Confirmation of higher education for Express Entry – evaluation of diplomas in WES.
If you rate higher education, you do not need to attach any school diplomas (only diplomas of higher education).
If there are several diplomas, then all of them are evaluated within the same order without increasing the cost.
The registration of the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) requires (taking into account the apostillization of diplomas) about 2-3 months.
The result is valid for 5 years.
The original of the diploma (with all attachments) with an apostille from the Ministry of Education (contacts for Moscow)
The cost of 2500r, is 45 days (in theory, almost 2 months).
Higher education.
– Education must be completed (no academic information on the incomplete higher education is accepted).
– Education in the related field with a chosen primary specialty (Primary occupation) is generally allowed, but as for the specific description of what is considered an adjacent area, and what does not already exist, as far as I know, there are no official instructions or a single opinion among the discussants.
– 15 points for one- or two-year programs;
– 30 points for programs with a length of 3 years or more, as well as Master’s and PhD’s.
Experience and classifier NOC.
In previous years, the selection of specialists was based on a list of several dozen of the most popular professions, which automatically made the FSW program inaccessible to most people wishing to immigrate to Canada, and forced to seek workarounds such as immigration through higher education.
Read more about the classifier on the Employment and Social Development Canada website. (Also, in the contacts of this organization there is an e-mail address where you can get advice on whether your list of duties corresponds to one or another NOC code.)
It is necessary to have a minimum of 1 year of continuous service (NOC 0, A or B) for the last 10 years, work must be paid, full-time (minimum 30 hours per week). Similarly, for the Federal Skilled Trades program (FST):
it is necessary to have a minimum of 2 years of uninterrupted service (one of the occupations from the list, NOC B) for the last 5 years, work must be paid, full-time (minimum 30 hours per week), also it is necessary to have a job offer (for a period of 1 year ) or a Canadian professional certificate. For the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) program:
You must have at least 1 year experience in Canada (NOC 0, A or B) for the last 3 years, work must be paid, full-time (minimum 30 hours per week), legal from the point of view of Canadian law.
Does it mean a good knowledge of English (or French) language?
When calculating scores, the Canadian Ministry of Immigration uses its own language proficiency rating scale (which at first unaccustomedly confuses everyone) with the Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLBs).
For the English language, IELTS General Training (international system) and CELPIP (something local Canadian) are accepted. For French – TEF certificates.
level CLB7 (equivalent to IELTS General Training L6 R6 W6 S6) is the minimum language threshold for candidates for FSW and CEC programs, the CLB9 level (equivalent to IELTS General Training L8 R7 W7 S7) is a higher threshold. Why are the good test results for English (French) language proficiency so important? Because they determine the accrual of points at once in three places:
points for language proficiency (CLB10 maximum), additional points in the section Skill transferability factors for higher education (for CLB7 / CLB9), additional points in the section Skill transferability factors for foreign (that is, non-Canadian) work experience (for CLB7 / CLB9) .
In this case, the system is configured so that if your test results do not correspond to the level of CLB9 for all (!!) four modules, it is unlikely that the total will exceed the conditionally pass threshold of 400 points.
Express Entry System (EE)
Actually, Express Entry is essentially not a new immigration program, but rather a system of automatic selection and subsequent online processing of applications.
– Canadian Experience Class (CEC) (qualified professionals with Canadian experience).
Age, Education, Knowledge of English and / or French, Canadian work experience, Foreign (non-Canadian) work experience. In my opinion, the first three criteria provide the basic number of points (I will discuss this in more detail later).
and in fact they are significantly lower than those that today allow for pre-selection; that is, for example, if there is an initial data of 400 points for the EE, the minimum pass-throughs of the FSW estimate will be exactly).
The trend of changing requirements for Skilled Worker.
stricter requirements for age, a significant tightening of the requirements for knowledge of English and / or French, a strong depreciation of the significance of non-Canadian experience, the abolition of the list of priority professions. Thus, we see that instead of the established professionals with considerable experience in the country of exodus (target audience of the Federal Skilled Workers program (FSW) 5-10 years ago), young specialists (up to 30-35 years old) with little work experience, but with a good knowledge of English and / or French.
According to statistics, people young and fluent in English (French) pass this stage much faster; and those who have to combine language courses and a survival job, in addition burdened by a large family, the professional prejudices of the country of exodus and the prevailing ideas about life, very often never return back to their previous qualifications and for the rest of their lives are stuck in unskilled jobs.
But since the goal of the program is to attract skilled labor to the country, the above-mentioned result is not very satisfactory for the Ministry of Immigration, and the FSW program is being revised every year with a “file, hammer and chisel”.
Instead of the preface.
Is my specialty on List 29 (or his) and if so, what is her code? Advise a proven agency that provides assistance in finding a job, or better even a few, so that you can choose. Is it possible to somehow buy a job-offer? Heard that you can first on a guest visa like that to leave, and there by black methods to stay. But how then to take the girl with you? It’s sad that when you’re going with your wife, the points are lower than alone. We lose about 50 points because of this (Did anyone give the results of the IELTS Academic test instead of the IELTS General?) Ihelts (General only) is written on the checklist and the guide, but IELTS Academic is on hand and wonder if the application will be deployed or say send, or take … and many, many other beautiful pearls =)
information in the Russian-language network is extremely small, the one that exists, comes mainly from people who have already passed this quest. And the rules meanwhile change every year. Honestly, when you meet the one hundred and fiftieth variation of the question, which immediately makes it clear that the person who asked him somewhere, “heard”, but did not master at least read official information on the CIC website (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) – something to explain, convince and prove to me is no longer interesting. Let on the authors of these questions and further unhesitantly make money immigration consultants of all stripes, as well as scammers, mimicry under these.
What is worth reading, if you suddenly became interested in the topic of immigration to Canada:


Comments are closed.

Hi! Would you like find a sex partner? It is easy! Click here, free registration!